UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise- 31st July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS – 31st July 2018

 

  1. Consider the following statements

i) There are three different Gondwana formations Raniganj Formation, Barkar Formation and Karharbari Formation. Barkar Formation is the oldest coal formation in India.

ii) Tertiary coal is the lignite coal . Lignite occurs in the coastal areas of Tamil Nadu only.

Which of the above statements is/are true about coal formation?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • There are three different Gondwana formations .
  • Raniganj Formation, Barkar Formation and Karharbari Formation.
  • Karharbari Formation is the oldest coal formation in India.
  • Tertiary coal is the lignite coal . Lignite also occurs in the coastal areas of Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir.
  • The coal is of inferior quality with around 30 to 50% carbon.  India’s largest ignite deposits are at Neyveli in Tamil Nadu.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) ASI is the successor of The Asiatic Society of India. It was founded in its current form in 1861 by Sir Alexander Cunningham with the help of the then Viceroy Elgin.

ii) The recently excavated site by the ASI is the Harsha-ka-Tila at Thanesar in punjab exposing a cultural sequence from the Kushan period to medieval periods.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Archaeological Survey of India?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation

  • ASI is the successor of The Asiatic Society of India.
  • It was founded in its current form in 1861 by Sir Alexander Cunningham with the help of the then Viceroy Canning.
  • The recently excavated site by the ASI is the Harsha-ka-Tila at Thanesar in Haryana exposing a cultural sequence from the Kushan period to medieval periods.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The features of Raksha Bhoomi are Land records data from various offices can be consolidated at one place.

ii) It was launched and managed by the ministry of urban development

Which of the above statements is/are true about Raksha Bhoomi?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • In 2007, Raksha Bhoomi software was envisaged to store electronically the information in both these registers in all the DEO and CEO offices.
  • The features of Raksha Bhoomi are these: Land records data from various offices can be consolidated at one place.
  • Earlier with manual registers this consolidation was not possible. Therefore computerization of this important data with the facility to generate state-wise and country-wise reports was undertaken along with the preparation of software for managing this data.
  • It was launched and managed by the ministry of defence.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) the University Education Commission was set up in 1948 under the Chairmanship of Dr. Swaminathan to report on Indian university education and suggest improvements and extensions.

ii) It recommended that the University Grants Committee be reconstituted on the general model of the University Grants Commission of the United Kingdom with a full-time Chairman and other members to be appointed from amongst educationists of repute.

Which of the above statements is/are true about University Education Commission?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation

  • The University Education Commission was set up in 1948 under the Chairmanship of Dr. S Radhakrishnan “to report on Indian university education and suggest improvements and extensions that might be desirable to suit the present and future needs and aspirations of the country”.
  • It recommended that the University Grants Committee be reconstituted on the general model of the University Grants Commission of the United Kingdom with a full-time Chairman and other members to be appointed from amongst educationists of repute.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) IMPRINT India is synergizing platform for institutions, academia, industry that encourages research & innovation, making it socially more relevant.

ii) ‘IMPRINT India’ is a Pan-IIT and NIT joint initiative to develop a roadmap for research to solve major engineering and technology challenges in five technology domains relevant to India.

Which of the above statements is/are true about IMPRINT India?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • IMPRINT India is synergizing platform for institutions, academia, industry that encourages research & innovation, making it socially more relevant.
  • ‘IMPRINT India’ is a Pan-IIT and IISc joint initiative to develop a roadmap for research to solve major engineering and technology challenges in ten technology domains relevant to India.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Saransh is a web portal launched by national testing agency of India, with the primary aim of promoting information and communication technologies in schools.

ii) the portal is equipped not with preceding years’ data of all schools, only the current years information will be available.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Saransh?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • Saransh is a self-review tool for all CBSE affiliated schools and parents. It serves as an interface for enhancing communication between schools as well as parents.
  • Saransh is a web portal launched by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) of India, with the primary aim of promoting information and communication technologies in schools.
  • the portal is equipped with 3 preceding years’ data of all schools. Hence, a comparative year-on-year study can be done to recognize the well-performed areas and fields that still needs improvement.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Parkinson’s disease (PD) is a short-term degenerative disorder of the central nervous system that mainly affects the motor system. The symptoms generally come on fast over time.

ii) There is no cure for Parkinson’s disease, with treatment directed at improving symptoms.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Parkinson’s disease?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • Parkinson’s disease (PD) is a long-term degenerative disorder of the central nervous system that mainly affects the motor system.
  • The symptoms generally come on slowly over time. Early in the disease, the most obvious are shaking, rigidity, slowness of movement, and difficulty with walking.
  • There is no cure for Parkinson’s disease, with treatment directed at improving symptoms.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Phawngpui National Park or Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park is located in Meghalaya.

ii) the Government allows eco friendlyvisit to the national park during both the season , it is the natural home of a wonderful range of birdlife including the rare Blyth’s tragopan, falcon, sunbirds, dark-rumped swift, and  Hume’s pheasant

Which of the above statements is/are true about Phawngpui National Park?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • Phawngpui National Park or Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park is one of the two national parks of India in Mizoram, the other and the larger being Murlen National Park.
  • The Government of Mizoram allows ecofriendly visit to the national park only during the dry season, i.e. permit is open for 6 months from November to the end of April.
  • The rest of the season is left for natural development and rejuvenation. During the last opening season
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The lake is also a source of livelihood for the rural fishermen who live on phumdis, also known as “phumshongs”

ii) The park is the last natural refuge of the endangered nilgai

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Keibul Lamjao National Park?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Keibul Lamjao National Park is the only floating national park in the world.
  • The park is the last natural refuge of the endangered Sangai (state animal), Rucervus eldii eldii or Manipur brown-antlered deer (Cervus eldi eldi), one of three subspecies of Eld’s deer.
  • The lake is also a source of livelihood for the rural fishermen who live in the surrounding areas and on phumdis, also known as “phumshongs”

 

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Sir Charles Wood`s Dispatch of 1854, famously known as the ` Magna Carta of English Education in India`, recommended creating a properly articulated scheme of education from the secondary school to the university.

ii) It sought to encourage indigenous education and planned the formulation of a coherent policy of education.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Wood`s Dispatch?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • Sir Charles Wood`s Dispatch of 1854, famously known as the ` Magna Carta of English Education in India`, recommended creating a properly articulated scheme of education from the primary school to the university.
  • It sought to encourage indigenous education and planned the formulation of a coherent policy of education.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.