UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-30th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-30th July 2018

 

 

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Thermal power is the “largest” source of power in India. About 71% of electricity consumed in India are generated by thermal power plants.

ii) There are different types of thermal power plants based on the fuel used to generate the steam such as coal, gas only. More than 62% of India’s electricity demand is met through the country’s vast coal reserves.

Which of the above statements is/are true about thermal power plant?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • Thermal power is the “largest” source of power in India.
  • There are different types of thermal power plants based on the fuel used to generate the steam such as coal, gas, and Diesel.
  • About 71% of electricity consumed in India are generated by thermal power plants.
  • More than 62% of India’s electricity demand is met through the country’s vast coal reserves.
  • Public sector undertaking National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) and several other state level power generating companies are engaged in operating coal-based thermal power plants.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) was established by an Act of Parliament in 1963 as a statutory Corporation under Ministry of rural development.

ii) Loans and grants are advanced to State Governments for financing primary level and direct to the national level and other societies having objects extending beyond one State.

Which of the above statements is/are true about National Cooperative Development Corporation?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • Loans and grants are advanced to State Governments for financing primary and secondary level cooperative societies and direct to the national level and other societies having objects extending beyond one State.
  • Now, the Corporation can also go in for direct funding of projects under its various schemes of assistance on fulfillment of stipulated conditions.
  • National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) was established by an Act of Parliament in 1963 as a statutory Corporation under Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research, The ICMR is funded by the Government of India through the Ministry of human resourse and development.

ii) ICMR’s 26 National Institutes address themselves to research on specific health topics like tuberculosis, leprosy, cholera and diarrhoeal diseases, viral diseases including AIDS, malaria, kala-azar, vector control, nutrition, food & drug toxicology, reproduction, immuno-haematology, oncology, medical statistics

Which of the above statements is/are true about Indian Council of Medical Research ?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation

  • The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research, is one of the oldest and largest medical research bodies in the world.
  • The ICMR is funded by the Government of India through the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  • ICMR’s 26 National Institutes address themselves to research on specific health topics like tuberculosis, leprosy, cholera and diarrhoeal diseases, viral diseases including AIDS, malaria, kala-azar, vector control, nutrition, food & drug toxicology, reproduction, immuno-haematology, oncology, medical statistics
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The France company Kongsberg Defence & Aerospace teamed up with Raytheon and initiated the NASAMS programme as a cooperative effort for the Indian Air Force.

ii) NASAMS is a distributed and networked medium to long range air-defence system.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about NASAMS?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • The Norwegian company Kongsberg Defence & Aerospace teamed up with Raytheon and initiated the NASAMS programme as a cooperative effort for the Royal Norwegian Air Force.
  • NASAMS (Norwegian Advanced Surface to Air Missile System) is a distributed and networked medium to long range air-defence system.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL) (a company incorporated by National Highways Authority of India) is implementing this program

ii) Adopting FASTag is mandatory at this stage of the program. FASTag is applicable for all categories, kinds, makes and types of vehicles.

Which of the above statements is/are true about FASTag?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL) (a company incorporated by National Highways Authority of India) and National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) are implementing this program
  • Adopting FASTag is voluntary at this stage of the program. However, it may be made mandatory in future at some locations. FASTag is applicable for all categories, kinds, makes and types of vehicles.

6. Consider the following statements

  • i) ISA is a UN body set up to regulate the exploration and exploitation of marine living resources of oceans in international waters. Its headquarters are in Washington.
  • ii) Its mandate is to organize, regulate and control all mineral-related activities in the international seabed area with in the limits of national jurisdiction (exclusive economic zone), an area underlying most of world’s oceans.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about International Seabed Authority?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation

  • ISA is a UN body set up to regulate the exploration and exploitation of marine non-living resources  of oceans in international waters.
  • It was established under the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS).
  • Its headquarters are in Kingston, Jamaica. Its mandate is to organize, regulate and control all mineral-related activities in the international seabed area beyondlimits of national jurisdiction (exclusive economic zone), an area underlying most of world’s oceans.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) They are small potato-sized (from millimetres to tens of centimetres in diameter) lumps of minerals found in deep sea.

ii) They contain nickel, copper, cobalt, lead, cadmium, vanadium, molybdenum, titanium in various proportions of which nickel, cadmium and lead are considered to be of economic and strategic importance.

Which of the above statements is/are true about manganese nodules ?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • Polymetallic nodules (also called as manganese nodules) are small potato-sized (from millimetres to tens of centimetres in diameter) lumps of minerals found in deep sea.
  • They contain nickel, copper, cobalt, lead, cadmium, vanadium, molybdenum, titanium in various proportions of which nickel, cobalt and copper are considered to be of economic and strategic importance.
  • They are found in abundance carpeting the sea floor of world oceans in deep sea.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Government of India has taken a pioneering initiative for conserving its national animal, the tiger, by launching the ‘Project Tiger’ in 1973, From 9 tiger reserves its formative years

ii) The Palamau Tiger Reserve is one of the nine original tiger reserves in India and the only one in the state of odisha, India.

Which of the above statements is/are  true  about Project Tiger?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • The Government of India has taken a pioneering initiative for conserving its national animal, the tiger, by launching the ‘Project Tiger’ in 1973. From 9 tiger reserves since its formative years, the Project Tiger coverage has increased to 50 at present, spread out in 18 of our tiger range states.
  • The Palamau Tiger Reserve is one of the nine original tiger reserves in India and the only one in the state of Jharkhand, India.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) SAFA is an Apex Body of the ASEAN and an Acknowledged Accounting Grouping of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC)

ii) South Asian Federation of Accountants (SAFA) was formed in the year 1984 to serve the accountancy profession in the South Asian Region and uphold its eminence in the world of accountancy.

Which of the above statements is/are true about SAFA ?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • South Asian Federation of Accountants (SAFA) was formed in the year 1984 to serve the accountancy profession in the South Asian Region and uphold its eminence in the world of accountancy.
  • SAFA is an Apex Body of the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) and an Acknowledged Accounting Grouping of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC).
  • SAFA forum of professional accountancy bodies, committed towards maintaining and developing the accountancy profession in SAARC Region and ensuring its continued eminence in the world of accountancy in the public interest.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Hollock Gibbons (critically Endangered species under Schedule 1 of the Wild life Protection Act, 1972)

ii) Palm Civets (vulnerable species under Schedule II of the Wild life Protection Act, 1972)

Which of the above statements is/are true?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Hollock Gibbons (Endangered species under Schedule 1 of the Wild lifeProtection Act, 1972) and two Palm Civets (Endangered species under Schedule II of the Wild life Protection Act, 1972)

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.