UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-29th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-29th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Hepatitis A and B are commonly spread through infected blood such as may occur during needle sharing by intravenous drug users. Hepatitis C can only infect people already infected with hepatitis B.

ii) Hepatitis D and E are mainly spread by contaminated food and water.

Which of the above statements is/are true about hepatitis?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • There are five main types of viral hepatitis: type A, B, C, D, and E. Hepatitis A and E are mainly spread by contaminated food and water.
  • Hepatitis B is mainly sexually transmitted, but may also be passed from mother to baby during pregnancy or childbirth.
  • Both Hepatitis B and C are commonly spread through infected blood such as may occur during needle sharing by intravenous drug users. Hepatitis D can only infect people already infected with hepatitis B.

2.Consider the following statements

i) Bureau establishes Indian Standards in relation to any article or process and amends, revises or cancels the standards so established as may be necessary, by a process of consultation involving Government and regulatory bodies .

ii) BIS has its Headquarters at chennai and its 05 Regional Offices (ROs)

Which of the above statements is/are true about Bureau of Indian Standards ?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • BIS has its Headquarters at New Delhi and its 05 Regional Offices (ROs) are at Kolkata (Eastern), Chennai (Southern), Mumbai (Western), Chandigarh (Northern) and Delhi (Central).
  • Bureau establishes Indian Standards in relation to any article or process and amends, revises or cancels the standards so established as may be necessary, by a process of consultation involving consumers, manufacturers, Government and regulatory bodies, technologists, scientists and testing laboratories through duly constituted committees.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Prime Minister’s Fellowship Scheme for Doctoral Research is a public-private partnership (PPP) between Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), which is an autonomous body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and Ministry of health and family welfare..

ii) The Apex Council is the highest decision-making body of this scheme. It is chaired by Medical council of india and has representation from both industry and academia and duration of the Fellowship is four years

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Prime Minister’s Fellowship Scheme for Doctoral Research?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:c

Explanation

  • The Prime Minister’s Fellowship Scheme for Doctoral Research is a public-private partnership (PPP) between Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), which is an autonomous body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
  • The Apex Council is the highest decision-making body of this scheme. It is chaired by former secretary of the Department of Biotechnology, Dr MK Bhan and has representation from both industry and academia.
  • The Apex Council vets the proposals received under the scheme and gives its recommendations on the candidates to be supported under the scheme.
  • Duration of the Fellowship is four years
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Edge TPU seems to be built to influence gateways, cameras, and end devices, this service probably built first due to Google’s work inside the device space being much larger.

ii) Cloud Iot Edge ​is Google’s purpose-built ASIC chip designed to run TensorFlow Lite ML models at the edge.

Which of the above statements is/are true ?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:D

Explanation

  • Google Cloud Next, Antony Passemard, Head of Product Management, IoT, Google Cloud will debut Edge TPU and Cloud IoT Edge​:
  • Edge TPU ​is Google’s purpose-built ASIC chip designed to run TensorFlow Lite ML models at the edge.
  • Cloud Iot Edge seems to be built to influence gateways, cameras, and end devices, this service probably built first due to Google’s work inside the device space being much larger.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Ecologically Fragile Areas (EFAs) are areas notified by the National green tribunal, Government of India around Protected Areas , National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries.

ii) The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 does mention the word “Eco-Sensitive Zones”, that Central Government can restrict areas in which any industries, operations or processes or class of industries, operations or processes shall not be carried out or shall be carried out subject to certain safeguards

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Ecologically Fragile Areas?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:c

Explanation

  • The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 does not mention the word “Eco-Sensitive Zones”. However, Section 3(2)(v) of the Act, says that Central Government can restrict areas in which any industries, operations or processes or class of industries, operations or processes shall not be carried out or shall be carried out subject to certain safeguards.
  • Ecologically Fragile Areas (EFAs) are areas notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India around Protected Areas , National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) About (23%) of the 2,200 fin fish species in Indian waters are found in the Gulf, making it the most highly diverse fish habitat in India.

ii) Vaan Island of Tuticorin region is one of the 21 habited islands of Gulf of Mannar. The island has been continuously making news because about one-fourth area of this island has become submerged due to intensive coral mining activities.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Gulf of mannar?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:a

Explanation

  • About  (23%) of the 2,200 fin fish species in Indian waters are found in the Gulf, making it the most highly diverse fish habitat in India.
  • Vaan Island of Tuticorin region is one of the 21 uninhabited islands of Gulf of Mannar. The island has been continuously making news because about one-fourth area of this island has become submerged due to intensive coral mining activities.
  • The Tamil Nadu government with the help of IIT Madras is trying to restore the island through “artificial reefs”.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Arsenic is a natural component in the earth’s crust. It is widely distributed throughout the environment in the water and land only. It is highly toxic in its organic form.

ii) Intake of soluble inorganic arsenic over long period can lead to chronic arsenic poisoning (arsenicosis), diabetes, cardiovascular, diseases and cancer. WHO permissible limit of arsenic in groundwater is 0.1 mg per litre.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Arsenic?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation

  • Arsenic is a natural component in the earth’s crust.
  • It is widely distributed throughout the environment in the air, water and land.
  • It is highly toxic in its inorganic form.
  • Intake of soluble inorganic arsenic over long period can lead to chronic arsenic poisoning (arsenicosis), diabetes, cardiovascular, diseases and cancer.
  • WHO permissible limit of arsenic in groundwater is 0.1 mg per litre.  In India, it was revised recently by Bureau of Indian Standards from 0.05 mg/l to 0.01 mg/l. In India, Arsenic pollution big problem in Bengal and neighbouring states.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) “B” molasses is an intermediate product obtained upon centrifuging the A masecuite in a raw sugar factory.

ii)The last molasses is known as  “final” or “blackstrap” molasses and in some countries as “treacle”. It is the end product obtained upon combining “virgin” sugar crystals obtained from syrup crystallization.

Which of the above statements is/are true about molasses?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation

  • “A” molasses is an intermediate product obtained upon centrifuging the A masecuite in a raw sugar factory.
  • The last molasses is known as “C”, “final” or “blackstrap” molasses and in some countries as “treacle”. It is the end product obtained upon combining “virgin” sugar crystals obtained from syrup crystallization.
  • “B” molasses is also known as “second” molasses. It, too, is an intermediate product, obtained from boiling together “seed-sugar” and 234 Molasses A molasses to obtain a B masecuite
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Fifth Schedule?

i) Fifth Schedule {Article 244(1)} to the Constitution of India, the expression ‘Scheduled Areas’ means ‘such areas as the President may by order declare to be Scheduled Areas’

ii) Fifth Schedule to the Constitution, the President may at any time by order increase the area of any Scheduled Area in a State without the consultation with the Governor of that State

Options

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:a

Explanation:

  • Fifth Schedule {Article 244(1)} to the Constitution of India, the expression ‘Scheduled Areas’ means ‘such areas as the President may by order declare to be Scheduled Areas’.  In accordance with the provisions of paragraph 6(2) of the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution, the President may at any time by order increase the area of any Scheduled Area in a State after consultation with the Governor of that State; rescind, in relation to any State or States, any order or orders made under this paragraph, and in consultation with the Governor of the State concerned, make fresh orders redefining the areas which are to be Scheduled Areas.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Barakraises in the Tripura hills and enters the plains near Lakhipur. The river enters Bangladesh as Surma and Kushiyara. Later, the river is called the Padma and receives the combined flow of the Ganga and Brahmaputra.

ii) The Barak basin covers parts of India, Bangladesh . In India it spreads over states of , Manipur, Mizoram, Assam, Tripura and Nagaland.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Barak?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Ans:c

Explanation:

  • Barak raises in the Manipur hills and enters the plains near Lakhipur.
  • The river enters Bangladesh as Surma and Kushiyara.
  • Later, the river is called the Meghna and receives the combined flow of the Ganga and Brahmaputra.
  • The basin covers parts of India, Bangladesh and Myanmar. In India it spreads over states of Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Assam, Tripura and Nagaland

 

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.