UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-27th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-27th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Borneo pygmy elephant, is a subspecies of Asian elephant that inhabits northeastern Borneo, in Indonesia and Malaysia.

ii) It has been listed as critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Borneo pygmy elephant ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Borneo elephant, also called the Borneo pygmy elephant, is a subspecies of Asian elephant that inhabits northeastern Borneo, in Indonesia and Malaysia.
  • Its origin remains the subject of debate. A definitive subspecific classification as Elephas maximus borneensis awaits a detailed range-wide morphometric and genetic study. Since 1986, Elephas maximus has been listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The topography of the protected area comprises scrub-thorn arid forests, rocky landscapes, moist deciduous forests, rocks, grasses and hilly cliffs. It is the first reserve in the india to have successfully relocated tigers.

ii) Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the state of Madhya pradesh, India.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Sariska Tiger Reserve?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India.
  • The topography of the protected area comprises scrub-thorn arid forests, rocky landscapes, dry deciduous forests, rocks, grasses and hilly cliffs. This area was a hunting preserve of the Alwar state and it was declared a wildlife reserve in 1955.
  • It is the first reserve in the world to have successfully relocated tigers.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) A reconnaissance satellite (commonly, although unofficially, referred to as a spy satellite) is an Earth observation satellite or communications satellite deployed for military or intelligence applications.

ii) RISAT-2, or Radar Imaging Satellite 2 is an Indian radar reconnaissance satellite that is part of India’s RISAT programme. It was built by ISRO and launched by GSLV

Which of the above statements is/are not true about reconnaissance satellite ?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • A reconnaissance satellite (commonly, although unofficially, referred to as a spy satellite) is an Earth observation satellite or communications satellite deployed for military or intelligence applications.
  • RISAT-2, or Radar Imaging Satellite 2 is an Indian radar reconnaissance satellite that is part of India’s RISAT programme. It was built by Israel Aerospace Industries and successfully launched aboard a PSLV-CA rocket
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Molybdenum occur naturally as a free metal on Earth; it is found only in various oxidation states in minerals.

ii)Molybdenum-bearing enzymes are by far the most common bacterial catalysts for breaking the chemical bond in atmospheric molecular nitrogen in the process of biological nitrogen fixation.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Molybdenum?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Molybdenum-bearing enzymes are by far the most common bacterial catalysts for breaking the chemical bond in atmospheric molecular nitrogen in the process of biological nitrogen fixation.
  • Molybdenum does not occur naturally as a free metal on Earth; it is found only in various oxidation states in minerals. The free element, a silvery metal with a gray cast, has the sixth-highest melting point of any element.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Ramon Magsaysay Award is Asia’s highest honour. It celebrates the memory and leadership example of the third Philippine president after whom the award is named, and is given every year to individuals only

ii) The winners of the Ramon Magsaysay Awards come from different parts of Asia only

Which of the above statements is/are true about Ramon Magsaysay Awards?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The winners of the Ramon Magsaysay Awards come from different parts of Asia, although there are some instances where the winners came from countries outside Asia who had served, worked or accomplished something in different Asian countries.
  • Established in 1957, the Ramon Magsaysay Award is Asia’s highest honour. It celebrates the memory and leadership example of the third Philippine president after whom the award is named, and is given every year to individuals or organisations in Asia who manifest the same selfless service and transformative influence that ruled the life of the late and beloved Filipino leader.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Buckingham Canal is a 796 kilometres long fresh water navigation canal, running parallel to the Coromandel Coast from Kakinada in the East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh to odisha.

ii) It was first known as the North River by the British and was believed to be partly responsible for reducing cyclone damage to much of the southern

Which of the above statements is/are true about Buckingham Canal?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The Buckingham Canal is a 796 kilometres (494.6 mi) long fresh water navigation canal, running parallel to the Coromandel Coast of South India from Kakinada in the East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh to Villupuram District in Tamil Nadu.
  • It was first known as the North River by the British and was believed to be partly responsible for reducing cyclone damage to much of the Chennai – southern Andhra coastline.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Brahmaputra from Dhubri to Sadiyawas declared as National Waterway no. 2 National Waterway (Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of the Brahmaputra river) Act 2014

ii) Pandu/Guwahati is the most important river station on NW-2 and the stretch downstream of Pandu up to Bangladesh Border (260 kms) is the stretch where IWT operation is presently most active.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about NW-2?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Brahmaputra from Dhubri to Sadiyawas declared as National Waterway no. 2 vide National Waterway (Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of the Brahmaputra river) Act 1988 ( 40 of 1988 ).From Dhubri to Sadiya, the waterway extends for a distance of 891Km. The river Brahmaputra flows downthe centre of Assam Valley.
  • Pandu/Guwahati is the most important river station on NW-2 and the stretch downstream of Pandu up to Bangladesh Border (260 kms) is the stretch where IWT operation is presently most active.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) subsumes the three erstwhile centrally sponsored schemes i.e. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Rashtria aviskar abhiyan(RAA).

ii) which is an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class X

Which of the above statements is/are true about Samagra Shiksha?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Samagra Shiksha – An Integrated Scheme for school education, w.e.f. 2018-19, which is an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII and aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education.
  • It envisages the ‘school’ as a continuum from pre-school, primary, upper primary, secondary to senior secondary levels and subsumes the three erstwhile centrally sponsored schemes i.e. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Teacher Education(TE).
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The design and implementation of the survey included in its ambit the school leaders, teachers and the whole network of officials at the Cluster, Block, District Institute of Education and Training (DIET), State Council of Educational Research and Training (SCERT) and the Directorates of Education in the different States/ UTs.

ii) Central board of secondary education conducted the National Achievement Survey (NAS)

Which of the above statements is/are true about National Achievement Survey?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) conducted the National Achievement Survey (NAS)
  • The design and implementation of the survey included in its ambit the school leaders, teachers and the whole network of officials at the Cluster, Block, District Institute of Education and Training (DIET), State Council of Educational Research and Training (SCERT) and the Directorates of Education in the different States/ UTs.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Justice Party, officially the north Indian Liberal Federation, was a political party in the British India. It was established in 1916 by T. M. Nair and P. Theagaraya Chetty

ii) It was created due to high tax on crops.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Justice Party?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The Justice Party, officially the South Indian Liberal Federation, was a political party in the Madras Presidency of British India.
  • It was established in 1916 by T. M. Nair and P. Theagaraya Chetty as a result of a series of non-Brahmin conferences and meetings in the presidency.
  • Communal division between Brahmins and non-Brahmins began in the presidency during the late-19th and early-20th century, mainly due to caste prejudices and disproportionate Brahminical representation in government jobs.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.