UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-20th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-20th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) They occur in most of India south of the Ganges, particularly in the Central Indian Highlands and the Western and Eastern Ghats. In northeast India, it is present in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, and West Bengal and in the Indo-Gangetic Plain’s Terai region.

ii) It is listed as Vulnarable by the IUCN as populations

Which of the above statements is/are true about Dhole?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • It is listed as Endangered by the IUCN as populations are decreasing and are estimated at fewer than 2,500 adults. Factors contributing to this decline include habitat loss, loss of prey, competition with other species, persecution due to livestock predation and disease transfer from domestic dogs.
  • They occur in most of India south of the Ganges, particularly in the Central Indian Highlands and the Western and Eastern Ghats. In northeast India, it is present in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, and West Bengal and in the Indo-Gangetic Plain’s Terai region. Dhole populations in the Himalaya and northwest India are fragmented.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Israel , officially the State of Israel, is a country in the Middle East, on the Northeastern shore of the Mediterranean Sea and the southern shore of the Red Sea.Israel’s economic and technological center is Tel Aviv

ii) It has land borders with Lebanon to the north, Syria to the south, Jordan on the east, the Palestinian territories of the West Bank and Gaza Strip to the east and west, respectively, and Egypt to the northwest.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Israel?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • Israel , officially the State of Israel, is a country in the Middle East, on the southeastern shore of the Mediterranean Sea and the northern shore of the Red Sea.
  • It has land borders with Lebanon to the north, Syria to the northeast, Jordan on the east, the Palestinian territories of the West Bank and Gaza Strip to the east and west, respectively, and Egypt to the southwest.
  • The country contains geographically diverse features within its relatively small area.Israel’s economic and technological center is Tel Aviv
  1. Consider the following statements

i) WII was accorded autonomy in April 1986, which furthered its pace of growth. With many countries in south and south-east Asia region regularly sending their personnel to its training programmes

ii) Wildlife Institute of India (WII) at Kolkatta in 1982 with a mandate to train government and non-government personnel, carry out research, and advise on matters of conservation and management of wildlife resources.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Wildlife Institute of India?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • WII was accorded autonomy in April 1986, which furthered its pace of growth. With many countries in south and south-east Asia region regularly sending their personnel to its training programmes
  • Wildlife Institute of India (WII) at Dehradun in 1982 with a mandate to train government and non-government personnel, carry out research, and advise on matters of conservation and management of wildlife resources.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) IRNSS will provide two types of services, namely, Restricted Service (RS) which is provided to all the users and Standard Positioning Service (SPS), which is an encrypted service provided only to the authorised users.

ii) it is designed to provide accurate position information service to users in India as well as the region extending up to 1500 km from its boundary, which is its primary service area.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about IRNSS?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • IRNSS will provide two types of services, namely, Standard Positioning Service (SPS) which is provided to all the users and Restricted Service (RS), which is an encrypted service provided only to the authorized users.
  • it is designed to provide accurate position information service to users in India as well as the region extending up to 1500 km from its boundary, which is its primary service area.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Waste from the front end of the nuclear fuel cycle is usually beta-emitting waste from the extraction of uranium. It often contains radium and its decay products.

ii) Industrial source waste can contain alpha emitters. Alpha emitters are used in radiography while neutron emitting sources are used in a range of applications, such as oil well logging.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Radio active waste?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Waste from the front end of the nuclear fuel cycle is usually alpha-emitting waste from the extraction of uranium. It often contains radium and its decay products.
  • Industrial source waste can contain alpha, beta, neutron or gamma emitters. Gamma emitters are used in radiography while neutron emitting sources are used in a range of applications, such as oil well logging
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It envisages the ‘school’ as a continuum from pre-school, primary, upper primary, secondary to senior secondary levels.

ii) This programme subsumes the three erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Rashtriya Avishkar

Which of the above statements is/are true about Samagra Shiksha?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Samagra Shiksha – an Integrated Scheme for School Education as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and it is being implemented throughout the country with effect from the year 2018-19.
  • This programme subsumes the three erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Teacher Education (TE).
  • It is an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII and aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education.
  • It envisages the ‘school’ as a continuum from pre-school, primary, upper primary, secondary to senior secondary levels.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) This is done through an indigenous developed IT platform that facilitates hosting of all the courses, taught in classrooms from 6th class till post-graduation to be accessed by anyone, anywhere at any time.

ii) The courses hosted on SWAYAM are in 4 quadrants – (1) video lecture, (2) specially prepared reading material that can be downloaded/printed (3) self-assessment tests through tests and quizzes and (4) an online discussion forum for clearing the doubts.

Which of the above statements is/are true about SWAYAM ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • This is done through an indigenous developed IT platform that facilitates hosting of all the courses, taught in classrooms from 9th class till post-graduation to be accessed by anyone, anywhere at any time.
  • The courses hosted on SWAYAM are in 4 quadrants – (1) video lecture, (2) specially prepared reading material that can be downloaded/printed (3) self-assessment tests through tests and quizzes and (4) an online discussion forum for clearing the doubts.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) National Waterway 4 (NW-4) is a 1,095 kilometres (680 mi) long waterway in India and the NW-4 runs along the Coromandal Coast through Kakinada, Eluru, Commanur, Buckingham Canals and also through part of Krishna and Godavari rivers in South India.

ii) It connects the Indian states of Telangana,Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and the union territory of yanam.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about National Waterway 4?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • National Waterway 4 (NW-4) is a 1,095 kilometres (680 mi) long waterway in India. It has been declared as an Indian National Waterway and is currently under development.
  • It connects the Indian states of Telangana,Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and the union territory of Puducherry. The NW-4 runs along the Coromandal Coast through Kakinada, Eluru, Commanur, Buckingham Canals and also through part of Krishna and Godavari rivers in South India.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Methanol is the simplest alcohol, consisting of a methyl group linked to a hydroxyl group.

ii) It is a light, volatile, colorless, flammable liquid with a distinctive odor similar to that of ethanol , Methanol is however far less toxic than ethanol

Which of the above statements is/are true about Methanol?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

Methanol is the simplest alcohol, consisting of a methyl group linked to a hydroxyl group. It is a light, volatile, colorless, flammable liquid with a distinctive odor similar to that of ethanol (drinking alcohol). Methanol is however far more toxic than ethanol.

  1. Which of the following statement is/are true about Bharat 22?

i) Bharat 22 comprises 22 stocks including those of central public sector enterprises, PSU banks and holdings under the Specified Undertaking of Unit Trust of India.
ii) It is the first Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that will be launched by the Union Finance Ministry. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund will manage the fund.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

It is the second Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that will be launched by the Union Finance Ministry. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund will manage the fund.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.