UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-19th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-19th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i)It was was conceptualized by the Government of India, during 2011-12 to provide companies in exploration and production of hydrocarbons with Directorate General of Hydrocarbons a nodal agency for its implementation.

ii) It was introduced to boost the production of oil and natural gas and providing level playing field for public

Which of the above statements is/are true about NELP?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP) was conceptualized by the Government of India, during 1997-98 to provide an equal platform to both Public and Private sector companies in exploration and production of hydrocarbons with Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) as a nodal agency for its implementation.
  • It was introduced to boost the production of oil and natural gas and providing level playing field for both public and private players.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is a multiethnic country whose people, culture and customs derive from diverse origins, including the aboriginal Taíno and Ciboney peoples, the long period of Spanish colonialism, the introduction of African slaves and a close relationship with the Soviet Union in the Cold War.

ii) The temperature is also shaped by the Canary current, which brings in warm water from the equator.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Cuba?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • It is a multiethnic country whose people, culture and customs derive from diverse origins, including the aboriginal Taíno and Ciboney peoples, the long period of Spanish colonialism, the introduction of African slaves and a close relationship with the Soviet Union in the Cold War.
  • The temperature is also shaped by the Caribbean current, which brings in warm water from the equator. This makes the climate of Cuba warmer than that of Hong Kong
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Scramjet engine designed by ISRO uses Oxygen as fuel and the Hydrogen from the atmospheric air as the oxidiser.

ii) advanced sounding rocket, was the solid rocket booster used for the test of Scramjet engines at supersonic conditions.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Scramjet?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The Scramjet engine designed by ISRO uses Hydrogen as fuel and the Oxygen from the atmospheric air as the oxidiser.
  • Advanced sounding rocket, was the solid rocket booster used for the test of Scramjet engines at supersonic conditions.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) A neutrino is a fermion (an elementary particle with half-integer spin) that interacts only via the weak subatomic force and gravity.

ii) The mass of the neutrino is much bigger than that of the other known elementary particles.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about neutrino?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

A neutrino is a fermion (an elementary particle with half-integer spin) that interacts only via the weak subatomic force and gravity. The mass of the neutrino is much smaller than that of the other known elementary particles.

  1. Consider the following statements

i) They are called interferometers because they work by splitting two or more sources of light to create an interference pattern.

ii) Interferometers are investigative tools used in many fields of science and engineering.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Interferometers?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

Interferometers are investigative tools used in many fields of science and engineering. They are called interferometers because they work by merging two or more sources of light to create an interference pattern.

6.Which Country hosts the Pitch Black  biennial warfare exercise ?

Options:

a)USA

b)Russia

c)Japan

d)Australia

Answer:d

Explanation:

Pitch Black is a biennial multi-national large force employment warfare exercise hosted by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF).

  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Governor of a State shall have the power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites or remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offence against any law relating to a matter to which the executive power of the State and centre extends.

ii) President can grant pardon to a person awarded death sentence. But Governor of State does not enjoy this power.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Article 161?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer: a

Explanation:

  • Article 161 of Constitution of India – Power of Governor to grant pardons, etc, and to suspend, remit or commute sentences in certain cases The Governor of a State shall have the power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites or remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offence against any law relating to a matter to which the executive power of the State extends.
  • Please note that President can grant pardon to a person awarded death sentence. But Governor of State does not enjoy this power.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Indian trademark law statutorily protects trademarks as per the Trademark Act, 1999 and also under the common law remedy of passing off.

ii) ® can be used with any common law usage of a mark,™ may only be used by the owner of a mark following registration with the relevant national authority.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Trademark?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Indian trademark law statutorily protects trademarks as per the Trademark Act, 1999 and also under the common law remedy of passing off
  • The two symbols associated with Indian trademarks ™ (the trademark symbol) and ® (the registered trademark symbol) represent the status of a mark and accordingly its level of protection. While ™ can be used with any common law usage of a mark, ® may only be used by the owner of a mark following registration with the relevant national authority.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Mouling National Park is a national park located in the Indian state of Manipur

ii) The area around Mouling National park is one of great bio-diversity, with a juxtaposition of different biotopes, and is often called the state’s cradle of biodiversity.

Which of the above statements is/are true about the Mouling National Park?

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Mouling National Park is a national park located in the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh, spread primarily over the Upper Siang district and parts of the West Siang and East Siang district.
  • It was the second national park to be created in the state, after Namdapha National Park in 1972.
  • The area around Mouling National park is one of great bio-diversity, with a juxtaposition of different biotopes, and is often called the state’s cradle of biodiversity.
  1. Which of the following statement is/are not true about Gharial ?

i) they survive only in the waters of India and Nepal and species are largely piscivorous of all extant crocodilians

ii) Listed in Schedule I of Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and as Endangered on IUCN Red List

Options:

a) i only

b)  ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Listed in Schedule I of Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and as Critically Endangered on IUCN Red List and they survive only in the waters of India and Nepal.
  • The species are largely piscivorous of all extant crocodilians. Possession of a strongly attenuated snout and rows of uniform sharp teeth supported by a relatively long, well muscled neck makes it a most efficient fish catcher.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.