UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-18th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-18th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Balpakram is a National Wildlife Park, located in arunachal pradesh

ii) It is home to the rare Lesser Panda, the Indian bison and the Stag like Serow and a variety of medicinal herbs locally called “dikges” grow abundantly in Balpakram.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Balpakram?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Balpakram is a  National Wildlife Park, located in SouthGaro Hills and 167 km from Tura. It is home to the rare Lesser Panda, the Indian bison and the Stag like Serow.
  • A variety of medicinal herbs locally called “dikges” grow abundantly in Balpakram.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Garos are a Tibeto-Burman ethnic group in Meghalaya, Assam, Tripura, Nagaland and neighboring areas of Bangladesh like Mymensingh, Netrokona, Jamalpur, Sherpur and Sylhet.

ii) The Garos are paternal societies in the Meghalaya

Which of the above statements is/are true about Garos?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Garos are a Tibeto-Burman ethnic group in Meghalaya, Assam, Tripura, Nagaland and neighboring areas of Bangladesh like Mymensingh, Netrokona, Jamalpur, Sherpur and Sylhet.
  • The Garos are one of the few remaining matrilineal societies in the world. The individuals take their clan titles from their mothers.
  • Traditionally, the youngest daughter (nokmechik) inherits the property from her mother. Sons leave the parents’ house at puberty and are trained in the village bachelor dormitory (nokpante). After getting married, the man lives in his wife’s house.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) President only by law determine the requisite qualifications for appointment as members of the commission and the procedure of selection

ii) It is also under the ambit of the finance commission to define the financial relations between the Union and the States and they will not deal with the devolution of unplanned revenue resources.

Which of the above statements is/are true about article 280?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Parliament may by law determine the requisite qualifications for appointment as members of the commission and the procedure of selection.
  • The commission is constituted to make recommendations to the president about the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between the Union and States and also the allocation of the same among the States themselves.
  • It is also under the ambit of the finance commission to define the financial relations between the Union and the States. They also deal with the devolution of unplanned revenue resources.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) During this medieval period, Sufism spread through various regions, expanding to the Deccan plateau with the succession of the lodi dynasty .

ii) The Sama poetry is mostly sung in the form of Qawwali and the first focussing on spiritual emotion or mystical love, ecstatic states and on separation and union.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Sufism?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • During this medieval period, Sufism spread through various regions, expanding to the Deccan plateau with the succession of the Tughlaq dynasty of 1290 – 1388.
  • Sufis identify two types of Sama poetry:
  • First praising God (this is called Hamd), Prophet (this is called Naat) and the Sufi saints (this is called )
  • The second focussing on spiritual emotion or mystical love, ecstatic states and on separation and union.
  • The Sama poetry is mostly sung in the form of Qawwali.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The NCC in India was formed as a executive body by the ministry of defence

ii) The NCC is headed by a Director General with the rank of Brigadier level. He is assisted by two Additional Director Generals

Which of the above statements is/are true about NCC?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The NCC in India was formed with the National Cadet Corps Act of 1948. It was raised on 15 be traced back to the ‘Corps’, which was created under the Indian Defence Act 1917, with the objective to make up the shortage of the Army.
  • The NCC is headed by a Director General with the rank of lieutenant-general. He is assisted by two Additional Director Generals (A and B) of two-star rank (major-general, rear-admiral or air vice-marshal). Five Brigadier level officers and other civil officials also assist him.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) UNEP headquarters was established in nairobi, on 5 June 1972 as an outcome from the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment

ii) Global report assessment is a comprehensive report on environment, development and human well-being, providing analysis and information for policy makers and the concerned public

Which of the above statements is/are true about UNEP?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • UNEP headquarters was established in Nairobi, Kenya, on 5 June 1972 as an outcome from the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
  • Global Environment Outlook (GEO-5) assessment is a comprehensive report on environment, development and human well-being, providing analysis and information for policy makers and the concerned public
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Local Electrode Atom Probe (LEAP) allows the user to extract atoms from materials sequentially and are detected using a Time of Flight Mass spectrometer

ii) this facility will be able to provide atomic-scale insights into metallic materials thereby impacting a narrow spectrum of industries

Which of the above statements is/are true about?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Local Electrode Atom Probe (LEAP) allows the user to extract atoms from materials sequentially and are detected using a Time of Flight Mass spectrometer
  • this facility will be able to provide atomic-scale insights into metallic materials thereby impacting a wide spectrum of industries ranging from steel to automobiles and energy to transportation sector
  1. Which of the following statement is/are true about Petroleum coke ?

i) carbonization product of high-boiling hydrocarbon fractions obtained in petroleum processing of Petroleum coke

ii) Petroleum coke can contain vanadium, a toxic metal. Vanadium was found in the dust collected and petroleum coke is high in low and high in volatile content.

 Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer: a

Explanation:

Petroleum coke

  1. This coke can either be fuel grade (high in sulfurand metals) or anode grade (low in sulfur and metals)
  2. carbonization product of high-boiling hydrocarbon fractions obtained in petroleum processing (heavy residues).
  3. Petroleum coke can contain vanadium, a toxic metal. Vanadium was found in the dust collected and petroleum coke is high in sulfur and low in volatile content.
9. Which of the following statement is/are not true about Central Information Commission?

i) The Chief Information Commissioner shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office and shall be eligible for reappointment

ii) The Central Information Commission has been constituted with effect from 12-10-2005 under the Right to Information Act, 2005

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Central Information Commission has been constituted with effect from 12-10-2005 under the Right to Information Act, 2005. The jurisdiction of the Commission extends over all Central Public Authorities.
  • section 13 of the RTI Act 2005 provides that the Chief Information Commissioner shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office and shall not be eligible for reappointment
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Unnat Bharat Abhiyan?

i) To provide the knowledge and technology support to improve the livelihoods in rural areas and to upgrade the capabilities of the public organizations only in the society.

ii) Niti aayog has been designated to function as the National Coordinating Institute for this programme.

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Unnat Bharat Abhiyan is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Human Resources Development, with the intention to enrich Rural India.
  • The knowledge base and resources of the Premier Institutions of the country are to be leveraged to bring in transformational change in rural developmental process.
  • It also aims to create a vibrant relationship between the society and the higher educational institutes, with the latter providing the knowledge and technology support to improve the livelihoods in rural areas and to upgrade the capabilities of both the public and private organisations in the society.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.