UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-17th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-17th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is one of the oldest, Living and well documented medical tradition of the world. It has been originated from india and popularly practice in India, Nepal, Bhutan, Mongolia and Russia.

ii) The majority of theory and practice of Sowa-Rigpa is similar to “unani” and in India, this system is widely practice in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Dharamsala, Lahaul and Spiti(Himachal Pradesh) and Ladakh region of Jammu & Kashmir.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Sowa-Rigpa?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • “Sowa-Rigpa” commonly known as Tibetan system of medicine is one of the oldest, Living and well documented medical tradition of the world. It has been originated from Tibet and popularly practice in India, Nepal, Bhutan, Mongolia and Russia. The majority of theory and practice of Sowa-Rigpa is similar to “Ayurveda” .
  • In India, this system is widely practice in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling (West Bengal), Dharamsala, Lahaul and Spiti(Himachal Pradesh) and Ladakh region of Jammu & Kashmir.
  • Earlier it was known as the Department of Indian System of Medicine and Homeopathy (ISM&H) which was created in March 1995 and renamed as Department of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) in November 2003, with focused attention for development of Education and Research in Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in pursuance of the report of the Royal Commission on Agriculture. The ICAR has its headquarters at Chennai.

ii) The Council is the apex body for co-coordinating, guiding and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture only in the entire country except Jammu and Kashmir.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about ICAR?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Formerly known as Imperial Council of Agricultural Research, it was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in pursuance of the report of the Royal Commission on Agriculture.
  • The ICAR has its headquarters at New Delhi. The Council is the apex body for co-ordinating, guiding and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture, fisheries and animal sciences in the entire country.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Oman is holding a strategically important position at the mouth of the Persian Gulf, the country shares land borders with the United Arab Emirates to the northwest, Saudi Arabia to the west, and Yemen to the southwest, and shares marine borders with Iran and Pakistan.

ii) The Madha and Musandam exclaves are surrounded by the UAE on their land borders, with the Strait of babel mandeb

Which of the above statements is/are true about Oman?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Oman is an Arab country on the southeastern coast of the Arabian Peninsula in Western Asia.
  • Holding a strategically important position at the mouth of the Persian Gulf, the country shares land borders with the United Arab Emirates to the northwest, Saudi Arabia to the west, and Yemen to the southwest, and shares marine borders with Iran and Pakistan.
  • The coast is formed by the Arabian Sea on the southeast and the Gulf of Oman on the northeast. The Madha and Musandam exclaves are surrounded by the UAE on their land borders, with the Strait of Hormuz (which it shares with Iran) and Gulf of Oman forming Musandam’s coastal boundaries.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Vikas Engine is the workhorse liquid rocket engine powering the second stage of India’s Geosynchronous Launch Vehicle (GSLV) ,second stage and the four strap on stages of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) and the twin engine core liquid stage (L110) of GSLV Mk-III

ii) a high thrust version of the Vikas Engine was successfully qualified through a ground test for a duration of 195 seconds at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri, Tamilnadu. .

Which of the above statements is/are true about Vikas Engine?

Options:

 a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Vikas Engine is the workhorse liquid rocket engine powering the second stage of India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV), second stage and the four strap on stages of Geosynchronous Launch Vehicle (GSLV) and the twin engine core liquid stage (L110) of GSLV Mk-III
  • A high thrust version of the Vikas Engine was successfully qualified through a ground test for a duration of 195 seconds at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri, Tamilnadu. .
  1. Which of the following ministry launched the “CIC App”?

Options:

a)Ministry of home affairs

b) Ministry of commerce

c)Ministry of health and family welfare

d) Ministry of personnel, public Grievances and pensions

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The Central Information Commission (CIC) has launched a newly updated version of mobile app in Hindi also, – “CIC App”,
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The BrahMos is a medium-range scramjet supersonic cruise missile that can be launched from submarine, ships, aircraft, or land.

ii) It is the fastest supersonic cruise missile in the world.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about BrahMos?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The BrahMos  is a medium-range ramjet supersonic cruise missile that can be launched from submarine, ships, aircraft, or land.
  • It is the fastest supersonic cruise missile in the world.It is a joint venture between the Russian Federation’s NPO Mashinostroyeniya and India’s Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) who together have formed BrahMos Aerospace.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It retained official majority in the Central Legislative Council but allowed the provincial legislative councils to have non-official majority.

ii) It required that the three of the six members of the Viceroy’s executive Council (other than the commander-in-chief) were to be Indian.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Indian council act 1909?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • It retained official majority in the Central Legislative Council but allowed the provincial legislative councils to have non-official majority.
  • It required that the three of the six members of the Viceroy’s executive Council (other than the commander-in-chief) were to be Indian. By the 1919 act
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Nameri National Park is a national park in the foothills of the eastern Himalayas in the Sonitpur District of Arunachal pradesh, India

ii) Nameri shares its northern boundary with the Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary of Assam

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Nameri National Park?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • Nameri National Park is a national park in the foothills of the eastern Himalayas in the Sonitpur District of Assam, India, about 35 km from Tezpur. Nameri is about 9 km from Chariduar, the nearest village.
  • Nameri shares its northern boundary with the Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary of Arunachal Pradesh.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Government of India has taken a pioneering initiative for conserving its national animal, the tiger, by launching the ‘Project Tiger’ in 1973, From 9 tiger reserves its formative years

ii) The Palamau Tiger Reserve is one of the nine original tiger reserves in India and the only one in the state of odisha, India.

Which of the above statements is/are  true  about Project Tiger?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • The Government of India has taken a pioneering initiative for conserving its national animal, the tiger, by launching the ‘Project Tiger’ in 1973. From 9 tiger reserves since its formative years, the Project Tiger coverage has increased to 50 at present, spread out in 18 of our tiger range states.
  • The Palamau Tiger Reserve is one of the nine original tiger reserves in India and the only one in the state of Jharkhand, India.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Finance commission?

i) It Has all powers of a civil court as per the Civil Procedure Code, 1908.

ii) Every member will be in office for the time period as specified in the order of the President, but is not eligible for reappointment

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Has all powers of a civil court as per the Civil Procedure Code, 1908.
  • Every member will be in office for the time period as specified in the order of the President, but is eligible for reappointment provided he has, by means of a letter addressed to the president, resigned his office.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.