UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-16th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-16th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) The WCO’s primary objective is to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of member customs administrations and headquartered in Geneva.

ii) The WCO is governed by the Council, which brings together all Members of the Organization twice a year, in a meeting chaired by an elected Chairperson.

Which of the above statements is/are true about World Customs Organization?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The WCO is governed by the Council, which brings together all Members of the Organization once a year, in a meeting chaired by an elected Chairperson.
  • The WCO’s primary objective is to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of member customs administrations, thereby assisting them to contribute successfully to national development goals, particularly revenue collection, national security, trade facilitation, community protection, and collection of trade statistics.
  • The World Customs Organization (WCO) is an intergovernmental organization headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Ban Sagar Dam is a multipurpose river Valley Project on Banas River situated in the Ganges Basin in Madhya Pradesh, India

ii) The project was initially called the “Dimba Project” in 1956 by the Central Water Commission

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Ban Sagar Dam?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • Bansagar or Ban Sagar Dam is a multipurpose river Valley Project on Sone River situated in the Ganges Basin in Madhya Pradesh, India
  • The project was initially called the “Dimba Project” in 1956 by the Central Water Commission
  • The Bansagar Dam across the Sone River was constructed near the Deolond village in the Shahdol district on the Rewa – Shahdol road, at a distance of 51.4 km from Rewa. The project was called “Bansagar” after Bana Bhatt, the renowned Sanskrit scholar of the 7th century
  1. Consider the following statements

i) National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is a advisory body under the administrative control of the Ministry of Women & Child Development ,Government of India.

ii) The Commission’s Mandate is to ensure that all Laws, Policies, Programmes, and Administrative Mechanisms are in consonance with the Child Rights perspective as enshrined in the Constitution of India and also the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is a statutory body under the Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 under the administrative control of the Ministry of Women & Child Development ,Government of India.
  • The Commission’s Mandate is to ensure that all Laws, Policies, Programmes, and Administrative Mechanisms are in consonance with the Child Rights perspective as enshrined in the Constitution of India and also the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) programme of Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, professors and faculties of centrally funded institutions like IIT’s, IIM’s, central universities will offer online courses to Residents of India

ii) If a student is studying in any college, he/she can transfer the credits earned by taking these courses into their academic record.

Which of the above statements is/are true about SWAYAM?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • SWAYAM or Study Webs of Active –Learning for Young Aspiring Minds programme of Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, professors and faculties of centrally funded institutions like IITs, IIMs, central universities will offer online courses to citizens of India.
  • If a student is studying in any college, he/she can transfer the credits earned by taking these courses into their academic record.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) USTTAD stands for Upgrading the Skills & Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development. It was launched by the Union Ministry of Skill development

ii) The scheme aims at preserving and promoting the rich heritage of the traditional arts & crafts of the Minority communities.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about USTTAD?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • USTTAD stands for Upgrading the Skills & Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development. It was launched by the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs
  • The scheme aims at preserving and promoting the rich heritage of the traditional arts & crafts of the Minority communities. In the light of globalization.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Gautala Autramghat Sanctuary is a protected area of Karnataka, India.

ii) It lies in the Satmala and Ajantha hill ranges of the Western Ghats.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Gautala Autramghat Sanctuary?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Gautala Autramghat Sanctuary is a protected area of Maharashtra state, India.
  • It lies in the Satmala and Ajantha hill ranges of the Western Ghats, and administratively is in Aurangabad District and Jalgaon District.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) In 1942, it was decided that the musician so invited would be conferred the title of Sangita Kalanidhi, the award comprising a gold medal and a birudu patra

ii) The title awarded yearly to a Hindustani Musician by the Madras Music Academy

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Sangita Kalanidhi?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Sangeetha Kalanidhi or Sangita Kalanidhi  is the title awarded yearly to a Carnatic Musician by the Madras Music Academy.
  • In 1942, it was decided that the musician so invited would be conferred the title of Sangita Kalanidhi, the award comprising a gold medal and a birudu patra (citation).
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Founded in 1967 with just 57 cooperatives, we are today an amalgamation of over 36,000 Indian Cooperatives with diversified business interests ranging from General Insurance to Rural Telecom apart from our core business of manufacturing and selling fertilisers.

ii) Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) is one of India’s biggest cooperative society which 75% is owned by Indian Cooperatives

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) is one of India’s biggest cooperative society which is wholly owned by Indian Cooperatives.
  • Founded in 1967 with just 57 cooperatives, we are today an amalgamation of over 36,000 Indian Cooperatives with diversified business interests ranging from General Insurance to Rural Telecom apart from our core business of manufacturing and selling fertilizers.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The members of the General Assembly elect the members who occupy the UNHRC’s 47 seats. The term of each seat is one years, and no member may occupy a seat for more than three consecutive terms.

ii) The UNHRC was established by the UN General Assembly on March 15, 2006 to replace the UN Commission on Human Rights.

Which of the above statements is/are true about UNHRC?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The UNHRC was established by the UN General Assembly on March 15, 2006 to replace the UN Commission on Human Rights.
  • The members of the General Assembly elect the members who occupy the UNHRC’s 47 seats. The term of each seat is three years, and no member may occupy a seat for more than two consecutive terms.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Justice Party, officially the north Indian Liberal Federation, was a political party in the British India. It was established in 1916 by T. M. Nair and P. Theagaraya Chetty

ii) It was created due to high tax on crops.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Justice Party?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&i

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The Justice Party, officially the South Indian Liberal Federation, was a political party in the Madras Presidency of British India.
  • It was established in 1916 by T. M. Nair and P. Theagaraya Chetty as a result of a series of non-Brahmin conferences and meetings in the presidency.
  • Communal division between Brahmins and non-Brahmins began in the presidency during the late-19th and early-20th century, mainly due to caste prejudices and disproportionate Brahminical representation in government jobs.

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.