UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-14th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-14th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is bounded by the Western Ghats mountain range (also known as Sahyadri) in the east, the Arabian Sea in the west, the Mayura River in the south and the Gangavalli River in the north.

ii) It consists of the coastal districts of the western Indian states of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and kerala.

Which of the above statements is/are true about KONKAN?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • It consists of the coastal districts of the western Indian states of Maharashtra, Goa, and Karnataka. The ancient Saptakonkana is a slightly larger region. The region is known as Karavali in Karnataka.
  • It is bounded by the Western Ghats mountain range (also known as Sahyadri) in the east, the Arabian Sea in the west, the Mayura River in the north and the Gangavalli River in the south.
  • The Gangavali flows in the district of Uttara Kannada in present-day Karnataka. Its northern bank constitutes the southernmost portion of Konkan. The towns of Karwar, Ankola, Kumta, Honavar and Bhatkal fall within the Konkan coast. The exact identity of the Mayura River, the northern limits of the historic Konkan, is indeterminate.

2.Consider the following statements

i) OPPI remains committed to supporting the nation’s healthcare objectives and collaborating with all stakeholders to find sustainable solutions. OPPI believes the need for innovation must be balanced with the necessity for more accessible medicines, within a robust IP environment.

ii) OPPI was formed as a statuary body of the manufacturers in the pharmaceutical sector.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • OPPI was formed as a representative body of the manufacturers in the pharmaceutical sector. It began functioning in July 1965 and was registered under the Companies Act on December 27 of the same year. It represented a majority of companies operating in the country, along with the public sector.
  • OPPI remains committed to supporting the nation’s healthcare objectives and collaborating with all stakeholders to find sustainable solutions. OPPI believes the need for innovation must be balanced with the necessity for more accessible medicines, within a robust IP environment.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) INS Tarangini is a three masted ‘barque,’ commissioned in 1997 as a sail training ship for the Indian Navy. She was constructed in Kochi, based on a design by a British naval architect, Colin Mudie

ii) INS Tarangini is the first ship of the Indian Navy to have circumnavigated the globe in the year 2003-04.

Which of the above statements is/are true about INS Tarangini?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • INS Tarangini is the first ship of the #Indian Navy to have circumnavigated the globe in the year 2003-04 and has participated in tall ship races conducted around the world in 2007, 2011 and 2015. This beautiful ship, in her 21st year of service.
  • INS Tarangini is a three masted ‘barque,’ commissioned in 1997 as a sail training ship for the #Indian Navy. She was constructed in Goa, based on a design by a British naval architect, Colin Mudie, it is noteworthy to mention that she has two sister ships in the Royal Navy, STS Royalist and STS Lord Nelson, also designed by Colin Mudie.

4. Consider the following statements

i) A lunar eclipse occurs when the Moon passes directly in front of Earth and into its shadow.

ii) Solar eclipse occurs when moon comes in between Sun and Earth.

Which of the above statements is/are true about lunar eclipse?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • A lunar eclipse occurs when the Moon passes directly behind Earth and into its shadow. This can occur only when the Sun, Earth, and the Moon are aligned (in syzygy) exactly or very closely so, with the planet in between. Hence, a lunar eclipse can occur only on the night of a full moon.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The resources of very high-grade iron ore are limited and are restricted mainly in Bellary-Hospet area of Karnataka and Barajamda sector in Jharkhand and Orissa.

ii) India is the world’s leading producer of sheet mica and accounts for about 60 per cent of global mica trade , Important mica-bearing pegmatite occurs in Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand Bihar and Rajasthan.

Which of the above statements is/are not true?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The total in situ reserves of iron ore in the country are about 1,23,17,275 thousand tonnes of haematite and 53,95,214 thousand tonnes of magnetite. The resources of very high-grade ore are limited and are restricted mainly in the Bailadila sector of Chhattisgarh and to a lesser extent in Bellary-Hospet area of Karnataka and Barajamda sector in Jharkhand and Orissa.
  • India is the world’s leading producer of sheet mica and accounts for about 60 per cent of global mica trade. Important mica-bearing pegmatite occurs in Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand Bihar and Rajasthan.

6.Consider the following statements

i) The Govardhana matha is a monastery located in the city of bihar state

ii) It is one of the four cardinal mathas founded by Adi Shankara in the 8th century CE.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Govardhana matha?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The Govardhana matha is a monastery located in the city of Puri in Odisha state (India). It is associated with the Jagannath temple and is one of the four cardinal mathas founded by Adi Shankara in the 8th century CE.
  • The deities here are Jagannath (Lord Vishnu) and the devi is Vimala (Bhairavi). The mahavakya is Prajnana Brahma.

7.Consider the following statements

i) The Act provides for the first time in Indian law a definition of “domestic violence”, with this definition being broad and including only physical violence.

ii) It is a civil law meant primarily for protection orders to penalize criminally throught out india

Which of the above statements is/are true about The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act 2005?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act 2005 is an Act of the Parliament of India enacted to protect women from domestic violence.
  • It was brought into force by the Indian government from 26 October 2006. The Act provides for the first time in Indian law a definition of “domestic violence”, with this definition being broad and including not only physical violence, but also other forms of violence such as emotional/verbal, sexual, and economic abuse.
  • It is a civil law meant primarily for protection orders and not meant to penalize criminally. The act does not extend to Jammu and Kashmir.
  1. Consider the following statements

i)  Foreign Trade Policy of India has always focused on substantially increasing the country’s share of global service trade.

ii) the Government of India has been taking various steps towards boosting its trade with the rest of the world by adopting policies and procedures which would help to increase exports only with the other countries of the world.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Foreign Trade Policy?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  •  Foreign Trade Policy of India has always focused on substantially increasing the country’s share of global merchandise trade.
  • Accordingly the Government of India has been taking various steps towards boosting its trade with the rest of the world by adopting policies and procedures which would help to increase and facilitate both exports and imports with the other countries of the world.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) 75% of its net credits should be in priority sector lending and 50% of the loans in its portfolio must in ₹25 lakh

ii) Existing non-banking financial companies (NBFC), microfinance institutions (MFI) and local area banks (LAB) can apply to become small finance banks with a capital of at least ₹50 crore.

Which of the above statements is/are true  about the regulation of Small finance banks?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • Existing non-banking financial companies (NBFC), microfinance institutions (MFI) and local area banks (LAB) can apply to become small finance banks.
  • They can be promoted either by individuals, corporate, trusts or societies.
  • They are established as public limited companies in the private sector under the Companies Act, 1956.
  • They are governed by the provisions of Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and other relevant statutes.
  • The banks will not be restricted to any region.
  • They were set up with the twin objectives of providing an institutional mechanism for promoting rural and semi urban savings and for providing credit for viable economic activities in the local areas.
  • 75% of its net credits should be in priority sector lending and 50% of the loans in its portfolio must in ₹25 lakh (US$37,000) range.
  • The firms must have a capital of at least ₹100 crore
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about Gibbon hoolock?

i)  the eastern hoolock is listed as Endangered in the IUCN Redlist, while the western hoolock is listed as Vulnerable

ii) In the district of Arunachal pradesh a Gibbon Wildlife Sanctuary , was the first Protected Area ever named after a primate species.

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The western hoolock is listed as Endangered in the IUCN Redlist, while the eastern hoolock is listed as Vulnerable, and both species’ populations have been declining due to habitat destruction of various forms and hunting for meat.
  • Government of Assam upgraded the status of the Hoollongapar Reserve Forest in the Jorhat District of Assam to a Gibbon Wildlife Sanctuary in 1997, making this the first Protected Area ever named after a primate species

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.