UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-10th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-10th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) was established in 1968 by Government of India with the assistance of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) at Mumbai.

ii) The main objective of setting up of the institute was to develop manpower in different disciplines of Plastics Engineering & Technology as no similar institute was in existence in the country, International Labour Organization (ILO) served as the executing agency.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) was established in 1968 by Government of India with the assistance of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) at Chennai.
  • The main objective of setting up of the institute was to develop manpower in different disciplines of Plastics Engineering & Technology as no similar institute was in existence in the country. International Labour Organization (ILO) served as the executing agency.
  • During the initial project period between 1968 and 1973, the institute achieved the targets envisaged and was rated as one of the most successful UNDP projects implemented worldwide.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The India Smart Cities Fellowship Program is designed to provide valuable experience to the youth interested in smart cities specifically, and urban renewal sector in general and will bring in new ideas, passion and energy to the challenging but exciting work of implementing cutting edge, high-impact solutions to key urban problems.

ii) This program will cultivate young leaders, strengthen their understanding of Indian urban sector and prepare them for greater leadership roles in future and The period of engagement is 1-year extendable upto 5 years.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about India Smart Cities Fellowship (ISCF) Program?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The India Smart Cities Fellowship Program is designed to provide valuable experience to the youth interested in smart cities specifically, and urban renewal sector in general and will bring in new ideas, passion and energy to the challenging but exciting work of implementing cutting edge, high-impact solutions to key urban problems.
  • This program will cultivate young leaders, strengthen their understanding of Indian urban sector and prepare them for greater leadership roles in future.
  •  MoHUA will engage 30 young graduates/post graduates and PhDs in the fields of Urban Planning, Urban Design, Engineering, Information and Technology, Urban Mobility, Finance, Social Sector, and Environmental issues as Smart Cities Fellows.
  • The period of engagement is 1-year extendable upto 3 years.
  • They will provide necessary support to Office of Mission Director, Smart Cities in MoHUA and/or CEOs of selected Smart Cities in terms of analytics, research, documentation, independent assessment, visualization or any other related activities including preparation of reports, posters, dossiers, etc.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) the Government / UGC approved the scheme of providing Regulatory Architecture for setting up / upgrading of 10 Institutions (5 from public sector & 5 from private sector) as world class teaching and research institutions called as ‘Institutions of Eminence’.

ii) The Regulatory Architecture has been provided in the form of UGC (Institutions of Eminence Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2017 for public Institutions.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Institutions of Eminence’ program?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The Government / UGC approved the scheme of providing Regulatory Architecture for setting up / upgrading of 20 Institutions (10 from public sector & 10 from private sector) as world class teaching and research institutions called as ‘Institutions of Eminence’.
  • The Regulatory Architecture has been provided in the form of UGC (Declaration of Government Institutions as Institutions of Eminence) Guidelines, 2017 for public Institutions and UGC (Institutions of Eminence Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2017 for private Institutions.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Son originates near Nasik maharashtra, just east of the headwater of the Narmada River, and flows north-northwest through Madhya Pradesh state before turning sharply eastward.

ii) the lower valley of the Son is an extension of the Narmada Valley, and the Kaimur Range an extension of the satpura Range.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about son river?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The Son originates near Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh, just east of the head water of the Narmada River, and flows north-northwest through Madhya Pradesh state before turning sharply eastward where it encounters the southwest-northeast-Kaimur Range.
  • The Son parallels the Kaimur hills, flowing east-northeast through Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Bihar states to join the Ganges just west of Patna. Geologically, the lower valley of the Son is an extension of the Narmada Valley, and the Kaimur Range an extension of the Vindhya Range.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is the largest steel-making company in India and one of the seven Navaratna’s of the country’s Central Public Sector Enterprises.

ii) The Government of India owns about 51% of SAIL’s equity and retains voting control of the Company and The company has the distinction of being India’s second largest producer of iron ore and of having the country’s second largest mines network.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Steel Authority of India Limited?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer: a

Explanation:

  • Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is the largest steel-making company in India and one of the seven Maharatna’s of the country’s Central Public Sector Enterprises.
  • The Government of India owns about 75% of SAIL’s equity and retains voting control of the Company. However, SAIL, by virtue of its ‘Maharatna’ status, enjoys significant operational and financial autonomy
  • The company has the distinction of being India’s second largest producer of iron ore and of having the country’s second largest mines network.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about Judicial powers of President?

i) He dismisses the judges if and only if the two Houses of the Parliament pass resolutions to that effect by a simple majority of the members present.

ii) By Article 88, President can ask the Attorney General to attend the parliamentary proceedings and report to him any unlawful functioning if any.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The primary duty of the President is to preserve, protect and defend the constitution and the law of India per Article 60.
  • The President appoints the Chief Justice of the Union Judiciary and other judges on the advice of the Chief Justice.
  • He dismisses the judges if and only if the two Houses of the Parliament pass resolutions to that effect by a two-thirds majority of the members present.
  • Attorney General for India who is the Indian government’s chief legal advisor, is appointed by the President of India under Article 76 and holds office during the pleasure of the President.
  • If the President considers a question of law or a matter of public importance has arisen, he can also ask for the advisory opinion of the Supreme Court  of Article 143.
  • Article 88, President can ask the Attorney General to attend the parliamentary proceedings and report to him any unlawful functioning if any.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are not true about Measles?

i) Measles is an airborne disease which spreads easily through the coughs and sneezes of those infected.

ii) Measles is a highly contagious infection caused by the bacteria

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Measles is an airborne disease which spreads easily through the coughs and sneezes of those infected.It may also be spread through contact with saliva or nasal secretions.
  • Measles is a highly contagious infection caused by the measles virus.

8. consider the following statements

i) Kharias, a primitive tribe inside the Nilgiri sanctuary subsist on collection of non-timber forest products and Honey, Gum, Arrowroot and Wild Mushrooms are collected by them daily.

ii) The Kharia who represented dravidian family speak Oriya and unaware of any other dialect.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Kharias?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  •  Kharias are supposed to be the originial inhabitant of Similipal hills. The Kharia who represented dravidian family speak Oriya and unaware of any other dialect.
  • Kharias, a primitive tribe inside the sanctuary subsist on collection of non-timber forest products. Honey, Gum, Arrowroot and Wild Mushrooms are collected by them daily.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about SUPARCO?

i) It is an executive and bureaucratic space agency of the Government of Russia, responsible for the nation’s public and civil space programme and for aeronautics and aerospace research.

ii) The country’s first satellite, Badr-I, was built by the SUPARCO and launched by itself in 1990.

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The country’s first satellite, Badr-I, was built by the SUPARCO and launched by the People’s Republic of China in 1990.
  • The Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO) is an executive and bureaucratic space agency of the Government of Pakistan, responsible for the nation’s public and civil space programme and for aeronautics and aerospace research.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Listed as Endangered by IUCN

ii) Dugongs are threatened by sea grass habitat loss or degradation because of coastal development or industrial activities that cause water pollution.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Dugongs?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation: Image result for Dugongs

  • Dugongs are threatened by sea grass habitat loss or degradation because of coastal development or industrial activities that cause water pollution.  If there is not enough sea grass to eat then the dugong does not breed normally.
  • Listed as  Vulnanerable by IUCN

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.