UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-7th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-7th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) it is bordered by Tibet Autonomous Region of China, the Sikkim state of India , the Chumbi Valley of Tibet, the Arunachal Pradesh state, and Assam only .

ii) The climate in Bhutan varies with elevation, from tropical in the south to temperate in the highlands, with year-round snow in the north. Bhutan experiences five distinct seasons: summer, monsoon, autumn, winter and spring.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Bhutan?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Bhutan  is a landlocked country in South Asia. Located in the Eastern Himalayas, it is bordered by Tibet Autonomous Region of China in the north, the Sikkim state of India and the Chumbi Valley of Tibet in the west, the Arunachal Pradesh state of India in the east, and the states of Assam and West Bengal in the south.
  • The climate in Bhutan varies with elevation, from subtropical in the south to temperate in the highlands and polar-type climate, with year-round snow in the north. Bhutan experiences five distinct seasons: summer, monsoon, autumn, winter and spring.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The isotope plutonium-239 is a key fissile component in nuclear weapons, due to its ease of fussion and availability and encasing the bomb’s plutonium pit in a tamper ,decreases the amount of plutonium needed to reach critical mass by reflecting escaping neutrons back into the plutonium core.

ii) Plutonium-238 has been used successfully to power artificial heart pacemakers, to reduce the risk of repeated surgery and mixed with beryllium is used to generate neutrons for research purposes.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Plutonium?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The isotope plutonium-239 is a key fissile component in nuclear weapons, due to its ease of fission and availability. Encasing the bomb’s plutonium pit in a tamper (an optional layer of dense material) decreases the amount of plutonium needed to reach critical mass by reflecting escaping neutrons back into the plutonium core.
  • Plutonium-238 has also been used successfully to power artificial heart pacemakers, to reduce the risk of repeated surgery.
  • Plutonium-238 mixed with beryllium is used to generate neutrons for research purposes.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The National Health Stack (NHS) envisages a centralized health record for all citizens of the country in order to streamline the health information and facilitate effective management.

ii) The proposed NHS is an approach to address the challenge and seeks to employ latest technology including Big Data Analytics and Machine Learning Artificial Intelligence, a state of the art Policy Mark-up Language and create a unified health identity of citizens for primary services in public sectors

Which of the above statements is/are not true about National Health Stack?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The National Health Stack (NHS) envisages a centralized health record for all citizens of the country in order to streamline the health information and facilitate effective management of the same.
  • The proposed NHS is an approach to address the challenge and seeks to employ latest technology including Big Data Analytics and Machine Learning Artificial Intelligence, a state of the art Policy Mark-up Language and create a unified health identity of citizens – as they navigate across services across levels of care, i.e. Primary, Secondary and Tertiary and also across Public and Private.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The disease is most commonly transmitted by an infected female aedes mosquito. The mosquito bite introduces the parasites from the mosquito’s saliva into a person’s blood. The parasites travel to the adrenal gland where they mature and reproduce.

ii) Malaria is commonly associated with poverty and has a major negative effect on economic development.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Malaria?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The disease is most commonly transmitted by an infected female Anopheles mosquito. The mosquito bite introduces the parasites from the mosquito’s saliva into a person’s blood. The parasites travel to the liver where they mature and reproduce.
  • Malaria is commonly associated with poverty and has a major negative effect on economic development.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference and Nigeria is the last country to join in 2017

ii) Indonesia suspended its membership in December 1992, but rejoined OPEC in October 2007. Ecuador suspended its membership in January 2009, reactivated it again in January 2016,

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.
  • The five Founding Members were later joined by ten other Members
  • These countries were later joined by Qatar (1961), Indonesia (1962), Libya (1962), the United Arab Emirates (1967), Algeria (1969), Nigeria (1971), Ecuador (1973), Gabon (1975), Angola (2007) and Equatorial Guinea (2017).
  • Ecuador suspended its membership in December 1992, but rejoined OPEC in October 2007. Indonesia suspended its membership in January 2009, reactivated it again in January 2016.The Organization has a total of 14 Member Countries.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control?

i) The WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (WHO FCTC) is the first international public health treaty negotiated under the auspices of the World bank.

ii) The objective of FCTC is to provide a framework for supply and demand reduction measures for tobacco control at the national, regional and global levels, the said Protocol was developed and adopted by the Conference of Parties (COP) which is the governing body of FCTC.

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (WHO FCTC) is the first international public health treaty negotiated under the auspices of the WHO.
  • The objective of FCTC is to provide a framework for supply and demand reduction measures for tobacco control at the national, regional and global levels.
  • One of the key tobacco supply reduction strategies contained in Article 15 of WHO FCTC envisages elimination of all forms of illicit trade and tobacco products, including smuggling, illicit manufacturing and counterfeiting.
  • Accordingly, the said Protocol was developed and adopted by the Conference of Parties (COP) which is the governing body of FCTC. The protocol is divided into 10 parts and contains 47 Articles.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The proposed AQI will consider eight pollutants (PM10, PM5, NO2, SO2, CO2, O3, NH3, and Pb) for which long-term National Ambient Air Quality Standards are prescribed.

ii) AQI,is outlined as ‘One Number- many Colour-many Description’ for the common man to judge the air quality within his vicinity.

Which of the above statements is/are true  about The National Air Quality Index?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • The proposed AQI will consider eight pollutants (PM10, PM2.5, NO2, SO2, CO, O3, NH3, and Pb) for which short-term (up to 24-hourly averaging period) National Ambient Air Quality Standards are prescribed.
  • Outlined the AQI, as ‘One Number- One Colour-One Description’ for the common man to judge the air quality within his vicinity. The formulation of the index was a continuation of the initiatives under Swachh Bharat Mission

8. Consider the following statements

i) The Indian elephant(Elephas maximus indicus) is one of three recognized subspecies of the Asian elephant and native to mainland Asia. Since 1986, it has been listed as Vulnerable IUCN.

ii) Project Elephant was launched in 1992 by the Government of India Ministry of Environment and Forests.

Which of the above statement is/are  true about elephant?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d) None

Answer:b

Explanation:

Indian elephant (Elephas maximus indicus) is one of three recognized subspecies of the Asian elephant and native to mainland Asia. Since 1986, Elephas maximus has been listed as Endangered by IUCN.

9.Consider the following statements

i) In 1935 Government of India act brought local government under the purview of the state or provincial government and specific powers were given.

ii) The Twelfth Schedule of Constitution (Article 243 Q) provides an illustrative list of eighteen functions, that may be entrusted to the municipalities.

Which of the following statement is/are  true about the Municipal governance?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii&iii

c) i&ii

d)all

Answer:a

Explanation

Twelfth Schedule of Constitution (Article 243 W) provides an illustrative list of eighteen functions, that may be entrusted to the municipalities.

10. Which of the following statement is/are true about National Informatics Centre?

i)It is the network infrastructure and e-governance support to India’s central government and state governments, union-territory administrations, administrative divisions and other government bodies.

ii) NIC is a part of the Indian Ministry of Home affairs.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

The NIC is a part of the Indian Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’s Department of Electronics & Information Technology.

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.