UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-6th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-6th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) The third test (Pad Abort Test) demonstrated the safe recovery of the crew module in case of any exigency at the launch pad.

ii) The Crew Escape System is an emergency escape measure designed to quickly pull the crew module along with the astronauts to a safe distance from the launch vehicle in the event of a launch abort.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Pad Abort Test ?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The Crew Escape System is an emergency escape measure designed to quickly pull the crew module along with the astronauts to a safe distance from the launch vehicle in the event of a launch abort.
  • The first test (Pad Abort Test) demonstrated the safe recovery of the crew module in case of any exigency at the launch pad.

2. Consider the following statements

i) ICAT is a division of NATRiP implementation society (NATIS), under the administrative control of Ministry of science and technology, Government of India.

ii) ICAT is the first of new world class centers established under the National Automotive Testing and R&D Infrastructure Project (NATRiP) with the main objective of carrying out Research & Development besides extending homologation facilities in the field of Automotive Engineering.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about International Centre for Automotive Technology ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) is a division of NATRiP implementation society (NATIS), under the administrative control of Ministry of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Government of India.
  • ICAT is the first of new world class centers established under the National Automotive Testing and R&D Infrastructure Project (NATRiP) with the main objective of carrying out Research & Development besides extending homologation facilities in the field of Automotive Engineering.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Qualitatively upgrade the research and academic infrastructure in India to global best standards by 2030.

ii) To cater to the requirements of the Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas, and medical institutions like AIIMS’s in a faster time frame.

Which of the above statements is/are true about RISE ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

The objectives of RISE by 2022 are:

  1. Qualitatively upgrade the research and academic infrastructure in India to global best standards by 2022.
  2. Make India into an education hub by making available high quality research infrastructure in Indian higher educational institutions.
  3. To allow access of HEFA funding to institutions like Central Universities, AIIMS, IISERs and newly created Institutes of National Importance, without creating any additional burden to the students.
  4. To bring greater accountability and speed in execution of infrastructure projects and avoid all cost/time over-runs, moving from the block-grant mode to project-mode for all infrastructure projects.
  5. To cater to the requirements of the Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas, and medical institutions like AIIMSs in a faster time frame.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) CAT was established under Article 323A of the Constitution (inserted by the 44nd Constitutional Amendment) and It is a multi-member body consisting of Chairman and members.

ii) The Chairman is normally a retired Chief Justice of a supreme Court

Which of the above statements is true about Central Administrative Tribunal ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • CAT was established under Article 323A of the Constitution (inserted by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment, 1976).
  • It is a multi-member body consisting of Chairman and members.
  • It was established in 1985 under Section 29 of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985.The Principal seat of Central Administrative Tribunal is at New Delhi and it has 16 Outlying Benches scattered all over the Country.
  • The Tribunal is headed by the Chairman and 65 Members, 33 from Judicial (including Chairman) and 33 from the Administrative stream.
  • The Chairman is normally a retired Chief Justice of a High Court.
  1. Consider the following statements

Options:

a)Gujarat

b)Madhya Pradesh

c)Jharkhand

d)Maharashtra

Which of the above state going to open first ‘Khadi Mall’ of the country?

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • Ranchi, The first ‘Khadi Mall’ of the country will be opened here soon, Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das announced on Sunday.
  • “Within 15 days, land in the Heavy Engineering Corporation (HEC) campus will be made available to the Khadi Board to develop the country’s first Khadi mall,
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) will be looked after by the NITI aayog

ii) It makes it mandatory for all builders developing a project where the land exceeds 500 square metres to register with RERA before launching or even advertising their project.

Which of the above statement is/are true about the Real Estate Regulatory Authority?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)both i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) will be looked after by the Urban Affairs Ministry.About the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016:

  • The RERA is for regulation and promotion of the real estate sector and to protect the interest of consumers in the real estate sector.
  •  It makes it mandatory for all builders – developing a project where the land exceeds 500 square metres – to register with RERA before launching or even advertising their project.
  • The promoter of a real estate development firm has to maintain a separate escrow account for each of their projects. A minimum 70% of the money from investors and buyers will have to be deposited.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Dibru-Saikhowa National Park?

i) Dibru- National Park is a national park in Meghalaya, India

ii) The forest type of Dibru-Saikhowa comprises of semi-evergreen forests, deciduous forests, littoral and swamp forests and patches of wet evergreen forests

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Dibru- National Park is a national park in Assam, India
  • The forest type of Dibru-Saikhowa comprises of semi-evergreen forests, deciduous forests, littoral and swamp forests and patches of wet evergreen forests. Famed for Ferral horses
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about extant disinvestment policy?

i) Listing of profitable CPSEs on stock exchanges to unlock the value of the company, improve efficiency and promote ”people’s ownership” by encouraging public participation in CPSEs;

ii)Disinvestment through ”minority stake sale” in listed CPSE’s to achieve minimum public shareholding norms of 50 per cent.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Listing of profitable CPSEs on stock exchanges to unlock the value of the company, improve efficiency and promote ”people’s ownership” by encouraging public participation in CPSEs;
  • Disinvestment through ”minority stake sale” in listed CPSEs to achieve minimum public shareholding norms of 25 per cent. While pursuing divestment through ”minority stake sale”, the Government will retain majority shareholding, i.e. at least 51% and management control of the Public Sector Undertakings;
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The scheme has a benefit on the one hand the employers are incentivized for increasing the employment base of workers in the establishments

ii) the informal sector workers would get social safety net and there would be more job creation.

Which of the above statements is/are  correct about Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana(PMRPY)?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • PMRPY has been in operation since August, 2016. In this scheme, Government is paying the 8.33% contribution of Employers to the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) in respect of new employees (who have joined on or after 1st April 2016) having a new Universal Account Number (UAN), with salary up to Rs. 15,000/- per month.
  • The scheme has a dual benefit  on the one hand the employers are incentivized for increasing the employment base of workers in the establishments, and on the other hand a large number of workers will find jobs in such establishments.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about Purchasing power parity?

i) Purchasing power parity is defined as the number of units of a country’s currency required to buy the same amount of goods and services in the domestic market as one dollar would buy in the US

ii) India became the fifth largest economy in terms of PPP.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Purchasing power parity is defined as the number of units of a country’s currency required to buy the same amount of goods and services in the domestic market as one dollar would buy in the US.
  • India became the third largest economy in terms of PPP. China became the largest defeating the US to the second position.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.