UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-5th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-5th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty came in force on March 6, 2002 and has been adopted by 96 contracting parties till date and is A Special agreement under Berne Convention (for protection of literary and artistic works). ,It recognizes moral rights of the performers for the first time & provides exclusive economic rights to them.

ii) WIPO Copyright Treaty came in force on May 20, 2002 and has 96 contracting parties as its members, The treaty empowers right owners in theit negotiations with new digital platforms and distributors.

Which of the above statements is/are true  ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • WIPO Copyright Treaty came in force on March 6, 2002 and has been adopted by 96 contracting parties till date and is A Special agreement under Berne Convention (for protection of literary and artistic works).
  • It has provisions to extend the protection of copyrights contained therein to the digital environment. Further it recognizes the rights specific to digital environment, of making work available, to address “on-demand” and other interactive modes of access,
  • WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty came in force on May 20, 2002 and has 96 contracting parties as its members.
  • WPPT deals with rights of two kinds of beneficiaries, particularly in digital environment – (i) Performers (actors, singers, musicians etc.) (ii) Producers of Phonograms (Sound recordings). The treaty empowers right owners in theit negotiations with new digital platforms and distributors. It recognizes moral rights of the performers for the first time & provides exclusive economic rights to them.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore, who ascended the throne of the erstwhile Manipur Princely State in 1923, was an enlightened and benevolent ruler.

ii) As a visionary ruler, he had traveled extensively across the globe, he took several steps for the all-round development of Manipur

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore, who ascended the throne of the erstwhile Tripura Princely State in 1923, was an enlightened and benevolent ruler.
  • Agartala Airport was constructed in 1942 on the land donated by Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore.
  • As a visionary ruler, who had travelled extensively across the globe, he took several steps for the all-round development of Tripura.
  • Due to his initiative, an aerodrome at Agartalawas constructed that has evolved as the second busiest airport in the North East and provides crucial air connectivity to Tripura. Hence, it is apt to rename the Agartala Airport after his name, which will be a befitting tribute to Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) RRB’s were set up with the objective to provide credit and other facilities, especially to the small and marginal farmers, agricultural laborers, artisans and small entrepreneurs in rural areas for development of agriculture, trade, commerce, industry and other productive activities.

ii) RRB’s are jointly owned by Government of India and Sponsor Banks with the issued capital shared in the proportion of 50% and 50% respectively.

Which of the above statements is/are true about RRB?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • RRB’s were set up with the objective to provide credit and other facilities, especially to the small and marginal farmers, agricultural laborers, artisans and small entrepreneurs in rural areas for development of agriculture, trade, commerce, industry and other productive activities.
  • RRB’s are jointly owned by Government of India, the concerned State Government and Sponsor Banks with the issued capital shared in the proportion of 50%, 15% and 35% respectively.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The National Commission for SafaiKarmacharis is a statutory body as on 2018

ii) It is non statutory body as on 2018

Which of the above statements is/are true about National Commission for SafaiKarmacharis?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer: b

Explanation:

  • The National Commission for SafaiKarmacharis is working for the welfare of both SafaiKaramcharis and Manual Sacavengers.
  • It is mandated to work towards elimination of inequalities in status facilities and opportunities for SafaiKaramcharis and has an important role to ensure rehabilitation of all the identified manual scavengers on a time-bound basis.
  • The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) was constituted on 12th August, 1994 as a statutory body by an Act of Parliament viz. ‘National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993’, for a period of three years i.e. up to 31st March, 1997. As per sub-section (4) of Section 1 of the Act, it was to cease to exist after 31.3.1997. However, validity of the Act was extended up to March, 2002, and then up to February, 2004 vide Amendment Acts passed in 1997 and 2001 respectively.
  • With the lapsing of the “The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993” w.e.f. 29.2.2004, the Commission is acting as a Non-Statutory body of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment whose tenure is extended from time to time through Government Resolutions
  1. Consider the following statements

i) DNA is a thread-like chain of nucleotides carrying the genetic instructions used in the growth, development, functioning and reproduction of all known living organisms and many viruses.

ii) DNA and ribonucleic acid (RNA) are nucleic acids; alongside proteins, lipids and complex carbohydrates (polysaccharides), they are only o type of macromolecules that are essential for all known forms of life.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Deoxyribonucleic acid?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  •  DNA is a thread-like chain of nucleotides carrying the genetic instructions used in the growth, development, functioning and reproduction of all known living organisms and many viruses.
  • DNA and ribonucleic acid (RNA) are nucleic acids; alongside proteins, lipids and complex carbohydrates (polysaccharides), they are one of the four major types of macro molecules that are essential for all known forms of life.
  • Most DNA molecules consist of two biopolymer strands coiled around each other to form a double helix.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) HEFA has been set up on 31st May 2017 by the Central Government as a Banking Financing Company (NBFC) for mobilising extra-budgetary resources for building crucial infrastructure in the higher educational institutions under Central Govt.

ii) In the existing arrangement, the entire principle portion is repaid by the institution over ten years, and the interest portion is serviced by the Government by providing additional grants to the institution.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Higher Education Financing Agency?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • HEFA has been set up on 31st  May 2017 by the Central Government as a Non ­Profit, Non Banking Financing Company (NBFC) for mobilising extra-budgetary resources for building crucial infrastructure in the higher educational institutions under Central Govt.
  • In the existing arrangement, the entire principle portion is repaid by the institution over ten years, and the interest portion is serviced by the Government by providing additional grants to the institution.
  • So far, funding proposals worth Rs. 2,016 crore have been approved by the HEFA.
  1. Consider the following statements

Options:

a)Ministry of coal

b)Ministry of railways

c)Niti Aayog

d)Ministry of commerce and industry

Which of the above body launched the Mobile App “Khan Prahari’?

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Khan Prahari is a tool for reporting any activity taking place related to illegal coal mining like rat hole mining, pilferage etc.
  • One can upload geo-tagged photographs of the incident along with textual information directly to the system. Hence, both satellite data and human information will be used to capture information on the unauthorized mining activities.
  • Once reported, the information will be automatically directed to the nodal officers to take suitable action on those activities.
  • The complainant can also track his complaint through the system. The identity of the complainant shall not be revealed. This app can easily be downloaded in Android and IOS.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) CSC SPV, a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, has entered into agreement with HDFC Bank to enable its three lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) managing the Common Services Centers operate  as Banking Correspondents of SBI Bank.

ii) CSC SPV is implementing Digi Gaon initiative in Urban areas of the country, with the mandate of the Ministry of Electronics & IT, where citizens can avail various online services of the central and State government.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Common Service Center?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  •  Common Service Center (CSC) Scheme is an integral part of “Digital India” initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.
  • CSC SPV is implementing Digi Gaon initiative in rural and remote villages of the country, with the mandate of the Ministry of Electronics & IT, where citizens can avail various online services of the central and State government.
  • CSC SPV, a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, has entered into agreement with HDFC Bank to enable its three lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) managing the Common Services Centers operate  as Banking Correspondents of HDFC Bank.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about The northern river terrapin?

i) The species is currently found in Bangladesh (in the Sundarbans), Cambodia, India (parts- West Bengal & Odisha), Indonesia and Malaysia.

ii) It is classified Endangered by the IUCN and it is omnivorous

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • It is classified Critically Endangered by the IUCN and considered extinct in much of its former range.
  • The species is currently found in Bangladesh (in the Sundarbans), Cambodia, India (parts- West Bengal & Odisha), Indonesia and Malaysia.
  • The northern river terrapin is omnivorous, taking waterside plants and small animals such as clams
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Advance pricing agreement (APA) is an ahead-of-time agreement between a taxpayer and a tax authority on an appropriate transfer pricing methodology (TPM) for a set of transactions at issue over a fixed period of time

ii) APA’s are generally unilateral ,the agreements between the taxpayer and tax administrations under the authority of the mutual agreement procedure (MAP) specified in income tax treaties.

Which of the above statement is/are true about the Advance pricing agreement?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

Advance pricing agreement (APA) is an ahead-of-time agreement between a taxpayer and a tax authority on an appropriate transfer pricing methodology (TPM) for a set of transactions at issue over a fixed period of time.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.