UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-3rd July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-3rd July 2018

1.Consider the following statements

i) Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries (DADF) has formulated a document on Mission Mariculture-2022 with the main objective of enhancing fish production from inland fisheries sector.

ii) Fish production in India is estimated at 11.4 million tonnes, out of which 68% is registered from marine sector and the remaining 32% from inland fisheries sector.

Which of the above statements is/are true ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:D

Explanation:

  • Fish production in India is estimated at 11.4 million tonnes, out of which 68% is registered from inland fisheries sector and the remaining 32% from marine sector
  • Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries (DADF) has formulated a document on Mission Mariculture-2022 with the main objective of enhancing fish production from marine sector. It is proposed to promote mari culture including open sea cage culture activity in all maritime States and UT’s on priority basis with the active participation of maritime States/UT’s and fishers.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan assist and advice farmers on how to improve their farming techniques and raise their incomes and In districts where number of villages (with more than 1000 population) is less than 25, all villages will be covered.

ii) The Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan will be undertaken in 25 villages with more than 1000 population each in Aspirational District identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture as per the directions of NITI Ayog.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan from 1st June, 2018 till 31st July, 2018 so as to aid, assist and advice farmers on how to improve their farming techniques and raise their incomes.
  • The Krishi Kalyan Abhiyaan will be undertaken in 25 villages with more than 1000 population each in Aspirational District identified in consultation with Ministry of Rural Development as per the directions of NITI Ayog.
  • In districts where number of villages (with more than 1000 population) is less than 25, all villages will be covered.

3. Consider the following statements

i) It is the oldest preferential trade agreement between countries in the Asia-Pacific region. Seven Participating States- Bangladesh, China, India, Lao PDR, Myanmar,Republic of Korea, and Sri Lanka are the parties to the APTA.

ii) APTA is open to all members of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, which serves as the APTA Secretariat.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Asia-Pacific Trade Agreement?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Asia-Pacific Trade Agreement (APTA), previously known as the Bangkok Agreement and renamed 2 November 2005, was signed in 1975.
  • It is the oldest preferential trade agreement between countries in the Asia-Pacific region. Seven Participating States- Bangladesh, China, India, Lao PDR, Mongolia,Republic of Korea, and Sri Lanka are the parties to the APTA.
  • APTA is open to all members of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, which serves as the APTA Secretariat.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is a joint initiative of Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and Niti Aayog.

ii) A Rs. 1000 Crore reserve fund has been kept at the disposal of an Inter-Ministerial Group comprising officials from the Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD), Ministry of Defense, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, and the Ministry of Rural Development among others.

Which of the above statements is/are true about IMPRINT?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • It is a joint initiative of Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc).
  • Rs. 1000 Crore reserve fund has been kept at the disposal of an Inter-Ministerial Group comprising officials from the Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD), Ministry of Defence, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, and the Ministry of Rural Development among others.
  • It’s a single window mechanism
  • 10 Focus areas are: Health care, information and communication technology, energy, sustainable habitat, nano-technology hardware, water resources and river systems, advanced materials, manufacturing, security and defence, and environmental science and climate change.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The HAL Tejas is an Indian single-seat, double-jet engine, multirole light fighter designed by the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for the Indian Air Force only.

ii) The Tejas is the second supersonic fighter developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) after the HAL HF-24 Marut.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Tejas?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The HAL Tejas is an Indian single-seat, single-jet engine, multirole light fighter designed by the Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for the Indian Air Force and Indian Navy. It came from the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) programme, which began in the 1980s to replace India’s ageing MiG-21 fighters.
  • The Tejas is the second supersonic fighter developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) after the HAL HF-24 Marut.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) fifth ruler of the Qutub Shahi dynasty, Sultan Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, built the Charminar in 1591 after shifting his capital from Golkonda to Hyderabad.

ii) The structure itself was intended to serve as a Mosque and Madrassa. It is of Indo-Islamic architecture style, incorporating gothic architectural elements.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Charminar?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • 5th ruler of the Qutub Shahi dynasty, Sultan Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, built the Charminar in 1591 after shifting his capital from Golkonda to Hyderabad. Charminar has become a local and national landmark as well as a global icon of Hyderabad.
  • The Charminar was constructed at the intersection of the historical trade route that connects the markets of Golkonda with the port city of Machilipatnam.
  • The structure itself was intended to serve as a Mosque and Madraasa. It is of Indo-Islamic architecture style, incorporating Persian architectural elements.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It accounting for 60 per cent of the total fish production within the State of Jammu and Kashmir,the lake is a source of livelihood for a large human population living along its fringes

ii) in 1990, it was designated as a Wetland of International Importance under the Ramsar Convention.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Wular Lake?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • In 1990, it was designated as a Wetland of International Importance under the Ramsar Convention.
  • accounting for 60 per cent of the total fish production within the State of Jammu and Kashmir. The lake is a source of livelihood for a large human population living along its fringes.
    The lake sustains a number of endangered and endemic species of flora and fauna.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about National Human Rights Commissionof India ?

i) National Human Rights Commissionof India is an autonomous public body

ii) The Chairperson and members of the NHRC are appointed by the President of India, on the recommendation of a committee consisting of ,The Prime Minister(Chairperson),The Home Minister , Leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha , Leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Speaker of the Lok Sabha , Chairman of the Rajya Sabha .

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

The NHRC of India is an autonomous public body constituted on 12 October 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Ordinance of 28 September 1993.The Chairperson and members of the NHRC are appointed by the President of India, on the recommendation of a committee consisting of:

  • The Prime Minister (Chairperson)
  • The Home Minister
  • The Leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha (Lower House)
  • The Leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha (Upper House)
  • The Speaker of the Lok Sabha (Lower House)
  • The Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha (Upper House)
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about The bank rate?

i) Funds are provided either through lending directly or discounting or buying money market instruments like commercial bills and treasury bills.

ii) Increase in Bank Rate decreases the cost of borrowing by commercial banks which results in the reduction in credit volume to the banks and hence declines the supply of money.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The bank rate, also known as the discount rate, is the rate of interest charged by the RBI for providing funds or loans to the banking system.
  • Funds are provided either through lending directly or discounting or buying money market instruments like commercial bills and treasury bills.
  •  Increase in Bank Rate increases the cost of borrowing by commercial banks which results in the reduction in credit volume to the banks and hence declines the supply of money. Increase in the bank rate is the symbol of tightening of RBI monetary policy.

10.Which of the following statements is /are  true about Kashmir Stag?

i) IUCN Status is Critically Endangered and CITES Appendix I Wildlife(Protection) Act 1972 Schedule I

ii) Kashmir Stag population found only at Dachigam National Park in the Kashmir valley

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The Hangul or Kashmir Stag Cervus hanglu hanglu is assessed in 2016 as Critically Endangered under criterion C1. In 2015 the total population size was estimated to be 110–130 individuals in Dachigam National Park and 150–200 individuals overall (the number of mature individuals is presumably significantly smaller). Given the current barrage of threats facing the Hangul, particularly the recent increase in poaching pressure and the lack of effective conservation action to mitigate these threats, it is reasonable to estimate that the population is undergoing a continuing decline at the rate of or exceeding 25% within 1 generation (14 years), particularly in the light of the biased sex ratio and very low ratio of fawns to hinds.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.