UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise- 2nd July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS -2nd July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) The AMCDRR 2018 will take place 18 months after the UN General Assembly adopted the set of indicators to monitor progress against the seven targets of the Sendai Framework.

ii) The theme of the AMCDRR 2018: ‘Preventing Disaster Risk: Protecting under developed countries ’

Which of the above statements is/are true about AMCDRR 2018?

Options:

a) I only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) None

Answer :a

Explanation:

  • The theme of the AMCDRR 2018: ‘Preventing Disaster Risk: Protecting Sustainable Development’ reflects the essence of the Sendai Framework.
  • The AMCDRR 2018 will take place 18 months after the UN General Assembly adopted the set of indicators to monitor progress against the seven targets of the Sendai Framework.
  • Countries will by then be preparing for their first cycle of reporting against the Sendai Monitor, which will identify initial achievement in preventing and reducing disaster risk as well as gaps that require attention.

2. Consider the following statements

i) Israel,is a country in the Middle East, on the northeastern shore of the Mediterranean Sea and the southern shore of the Red Sea and the country contains geographically diverse features within its relatively small area.

ii) It has land borders with Lebanon to the north, Syria to the southeast, Jordan on the west, the Palestinian territories of the east Bank and Gaza Strip to the east and west, respectively, and Egypt to the southwest.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Israel?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Israel , officially the State of Israel, is a country in the Middle East, on the southeastern shore of the Mediterranean Sea and the northern shore of the Red Sea.
  • It has land borders with Lebanon to the north, Syria to the northeast, Jordan on the east, the Palestinian territories of the West Bank and Gaza Strip to the east and west, respectively, and Egypt to the southwest.
  • The country contains geographically diverse features within its relatively small area.

3.Consider the following statements

i) The Nipah virus is a type of RNA virus in the genus Henipavirus. It can both spread between people and from other animals to people.Spread typically does not requires direct contact with an infected source.

ii) The disease was first identified in 1998 during an outbreak in myanmar while the virus was isolated in 1999.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Nipah virus?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The disease was first identified in 1998 during an outbreak in Malaysia while the virus was isolated in 1999.It is named after a village in Malaysia, Sungai Nipah.
  • The Nipah virus is a type of RNA virus in the genus Henipavirus. It can both spread between people and from other animals to people.Spread typically requires direct contact with an infected source.The virus normally circulates among specific types of fruit bats.

4. Consider the following statements

i) The National Integration Council appointed a Committee on National Integration and Regionalisation to look into, the aspect of putting reasonable restrictions in the interests of the sovereignty and integrity of India.

ii) the Constitution (91st CAA) Act, was enacted to impose, by law, reasonable restrictions in the interests of the sovereignty and integrity of India.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Bill?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The National Integration Council appointed a Committee on National Integration and Regionalisation to look into, the aspect of putting reasonable restrictions in the interests of the sovereignty and integrity of India.
  • Pursuant to the acceptance of recommendations of the Committee, the Constitution (Sixteenth Amendment) Act, 1963 was enacted to impose, by law, reasonable restrictions in the interests of the sovereignty and integrity of India.
  • In order to implement the provisions of 1963 Act, the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Bill was introduced in the Parliament.

5. Consider the following statements

i) The World Health Organization (WHO) is a independent organisation that is concerned with international public health and was established on 7 April 1948 headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

ii) The WHO along with the FAO constitute the core team responsible for administering the International Health Partnership (IHP+).

Which of the above statements is/are not true about World Health Organization?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health.
  • It was established on 7 April 1948 headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.
  • The WHO along with the World Bank constitute the core team responsible for administering the International Health Partnership (IHP+).
  • The IHP+ is a group of partner governments, development agencies, civil society and others committed to improving the health of citizens in developing countries.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about Manas?

i) The name of the park is originated from the Manas River, which is named after the serpent goddess Manasa.

ii) The property, which national and international designations as World Heritage Site, National Park, Tiger Reserve (core), Biosphere Reserve (national), Elephant Reserve (core) and Important Bird Area .

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The property, which has six national and international designations (i.e. World Heritage Site, National Park, Tiger Reserve (core), Biosphere Reserve (national), Elephant Reserve (core) and Important Bird Area) has the highest legal protection and strong legislative framework under the provisions of Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and Indian Forest Act, 1927/Assam Forest Regulation 1891.
  • The name of the park is originated from the Manas River, which is named after the serpent goddess Manasa. The Manas river is a major tributary of Brahmaputra River, which passes through the heart of the national park.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Agency came into existence with the enactment of the National Investigation Agency Act 2008 and the agency is empowered to deal with terror related crimes across states with special permission from the states.

ii)NIA Special Courts are empowered with all powers of the court of sessions under Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 for trial of any offense.

Which of the above statement is/are true about the National Investigation Agency?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The Agency came into existence with the enactment of the National Investigation Agency Act 2008 and the agency is empowered to deal with terror related crimes across states without special permission from the states.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Odisha has the highest number of fully covered tribal habitations with the safe drinking water in the country

ii) 10% of the total allocation of funds is earmarked to be used for the supply of drinking water to Scheduled Tribe (ST) dominated habitations

Which of the above statements is/are not correct about National Rural Drinking Water Programme?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation has informed that under the Scheme ‘National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP), 10% of the total allocation of funds is earmarked to be used for the supply of drinking water to Scheduled Tribe (ST) dominated habitations.
  • States have been directed to take special care for implementation of its scheme / programme in tribal areas and progress thereof is monitored through online integrated management information system (IMIS) of MDWS.
  • Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of  55770  fully covered tribal habitations with the safe drinking water in the country followed by Odisha 52427 ,Jharkhand 53476 numbers of  habitations.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Three NATO members (the United States, France and the United Kingdom) are permanent members of the United Nations Security Council with the power to veto and are officially nuclear-weapon states.

ii) The most recent member state to be added to NATO is Bosnia on 5 June 2017

Which of the above statements is/are correct about The North Atlantic Treaty Organization?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The North Atlantic Treaty Organization , also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European countries based on the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949.
  • Three NATO members (the United States, France and the United Kingdom) are permanent members of the United Nations Security Council with the power to veto and are officially nuclear-weapon states.
  • The most recent member state to be added to NATO is Montenegro on 5 June 2017
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about no-confidence motions?

i) The motion is admitted for discussion when a minimum of 50members of the house support the motion.

ii) Lal Bahadur Shastri faced the most number of no-confidence motions

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The motion is admitted for discussion when a minimum of 50 members of the house support the motion.
  • Prime Minister Indira Gandhi faced the most number of no-confidence motions – 15 times, followed by Lal Bahadur Shastri and Narasimha Rao (thrice each), Morarji Desai (twice) and Jawahar Lal Nehru, Rajiv Gandhi and Atal Bihari Vajpayee (once each).

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.